PDA

View Full Version : Main Window Transparency



Stephen0523
04-05-2009, 09:48 AM
Hi. Anyone know the keyboard shortcut to adjust the transparency of the Modelers window?

IMI
04-05-2009, 01:47 PM
What are you talking about?
You mean displaying transparencies in a material? No keyboard shortcut for that.
I never heard of adjusting transparency for the interface itself, if that's what you mean. Nvidia used to have some tools for doing that sort of thing through the graphics card though.

SAHiN
04-05-2009, 02:33 PM
Why would you want a transparent modeler ? Interesting.. :)

Stephen0523
04-06-2009, 05:06 AM
It is just that while I was working I must have unintentionally hit a key that made the Modeler interface become a bit transparent and I could see other applications in the background.

3DGFXStudios
04-06-2009, 05:12 AM
????
Windows vista huh?

Stephen0523
04-06-2009, 05:17 AM
Nope. I am on a MacPro.

IMI
04-06-2009, 10:03 AM
Sounds strange. You might want to ask about that in the LW-Mac forum here. (http://www.newtek.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)

toby
04-06-2009, 05:00 PM
Yea Chilton gave us that option, just for fun :)

accom
04-06-2009, 11:59 PM
cmd + num+ and cmd + num-

bugged me, too, once. :)


It's also under Window / opacity increase/decrease.