PDA

View Full Version : 64 bit mode



digitalrelm
04-01-2009, 06:40 AM
How do I start LW in 64 bit mode. If I ues get info on Modeler, Layout and Hub there is a start in 32 bit mode but that is unchecked. When LW starts it still says Mac32 in the title bar, shouldent it say Mac64.

digitalrelm

eblu
04-01-2009, 07:25 AM
there IS NO 64 bit mac LW. yet.

digitalrelm
04-01-2009, 07:41 AM
Thanks eblu,

That explains why I can run 64 bit mode. So if there is no 64 bit mode why is there the "Open in 32 Bit Mode" in the info windows of Modeler, Layout and the Hub?

eblu
04-01-2009, 08:11 AM
part of the process i guess.

the LW you have is a "carbon" LW. it can't run 64bit, but soon we are promised a fancy Cocoa LW that will_be_64Bit. Chilton and the rest of the LW gnomes are carving it out of a solid ingot of carbon as we speak. if you check the mac forum you'll see theres at least one active thread dedicated to discussing it as if it were a soap opera star.

Otterman
04-02-2009, 05:44 AM
Grrrr! I was having a good mac day until this post reminded me off my 64bit sour grapes!