PDA

View Full Version : proc amp stuck on?



russlunn
08-17-2003, 10:25 AM
I get poor image levels/quality when capturing from y/c in

Actually just passing it into a capture window reveals poor quality video:

Very dark overall clamped highlights very little color information (muted)

Same footage using composite the picture is fine....

Original tape DV I am using S-video out to Y/C in.

Viewing on a Toastervision as well as a monitor same results

There is a proc amp that will not turn off. or leave the desktop

when by pass is selected it does not effect anything I still have

the same poor image quality

Paul Lara
08-17-2003, 12:24 PM
On any Proc amp control, double-clicking it will return it to default settings.

russlunn
08-17-2003, 12:44 PM
It wont close or bypass settings

Paul Lara
08-17-2003, 02:32 PM
Try this:
shut down VT and in the root folder, run "Oops I messed my config.bat" That should return all module settings to defualt.

russlunn
08-18-2003, 11:38 AM
What causes the need to run this Oops file?

Will this effect our current project? We are still capturing clips

and don't want to loose our current set up.

Why is the Proc Amp stuck on? It even works with it on Bypass?

Is it a system/software glich or human error?

Is it standard to reset the config file?

What does it config?

We are reluctant to Run the: Oops I messed.... file for fear of

messing up our current "known adjustments" to fix the incoming video.

Paul Lara
08-18-2003, 03:05 PM
Well, if you're in the middle of capturing something, and you have your proc amp tweaked, I wouldn't bother right now.

The "oops" file simply resets module positions onscreen, what clips were loaded in that module, etc. It has no effect on your project data, or on the module presets you have saved to disk.