PDA

View Full Version : Select Loop Don't Work???



fame1000
03-24-2009, 11:41 AM
I'm using LW 9.6 with a PC and when I select the edge of a object then Select Loop from the select menu nothing happens. I've tried several object but can't get this thing to work but it did work on my Macbook Pro.

Any Ideas?
Thanks.

cagey5
03-24-2009, 12:02 PM
Works fine here.
A problem within the mesh perhaps?

jboudreau
03-24-2009, 12:07 PM
Hi,

I'm just testing out the new version of lightwave 9.6 in Discovery mode and it works here no problem. Not sure what your problem could be.

Thanks
Jb :D

Silverbeam
03-24-2009, 12:09 PM
It doesn't have any error messages? Did you delete your old configs before installing this version? Deleting configs is always something to try....

Lewis
03-24-2009, 12:11 PM
Is your model (points) welded ?? If you have unwelded points loop will stop there.

JeffrySG
03-24-2009, 12:38 PM
I'm using LW 9.6 with a PC and when I select the edge of a object then Select Loop from the select menu nothing happens. I've tried several object but can't get this thing to work but it did work on my Macbook Pro.

Any Ideas?
Thanks.

Many times the endcaps of an object won't select as a loop. did you try on a loop on the middle of an object? or did you try to create a new loop with bandsawpro and then try to select that new loop with the 'select loop'?

fame1000
03-24-2009, 03:31 PM
Where are the configs stored?

jeric_synergy
03-24-2009, 03:49 PM
Try it on a real primitive object, like a Ball. At the "equator".

If it still doesn't work, it's probably the configs.

Do a global search for "lw*.cfg" to locate them.

bobakabob
03-24-2009, 05:57 PM
Have you got layers switched on?

jasonwestmas
03-24-2009, 08:35 PM
Triangles will stop a loop from completing too.

fame1000
03-25-2009, 10:41 AM
Thanks Guys! Deleting the configs did the trick.

clagman
03-30-2009, 03:12 PM
I've noticed that objects created with LWCAD tools will keep the select loop/ring tools from working properly.