PDA

View Full Version : layers not showing up in Layout



Stephen0523
03-19-2009, 12:12 PM
Strange, I have a file with two layers. The 2nd layer does not show up in Layout even though the visibility is checked in the Layers palette in Modeler.
Any ideas?

Thanks

JeffrySG
03-19-2009, 12:28 PM
Does it work if you try to manually load that missing layer?

71272

Stephen0523
03-19-2009, 12:36 PM
Nope. The only way is to have all the objects in one layer. Driving me crazy.

JeffrySG
03-19-2009, 12:45 PM
Can you try to paste the object into a new file (in separate layers) and see if it works then?

Stephen0523
03-19-2009, 12:55 PM
Did that also with no luck.

Marshun
03-21-2009, 06:24 AM
Wish I could tell you something that would be of help but I've also had some problems with 9.6 layerings. I.E.: not all the items in a single layer are getting AA'd.

vfxart
08-14-2009, 02:39 PM
I'm having the same issue, though it's currently with an object with over 40 layers. Has anyone else had any experience with this? Any work-arounds? Trying to import (rather, Load) the object layers, LW doesn't even see them in the list...

toby
08-14-2009, 03:22 PM
Just checking, you guys aren't loading the object before adding an extra layer in modeler and expecting it to load in layout automatically?

manholoz
08-14-2009, 07:19 PM
Just checking, you guys aren't loading the object before adding an extra layer in modeler and expecting it to load in layout automatically?

I am.
Anyway it can load automatically without adding it manually?

toby
08-14-2009, 07:54 PM
No, not unless someone's written a plugin to do it.

dwburman
08-16-2009, 03:35 PM
Another thing to keep in mind (although it probably isn't the problem here) is that there is a visibility switch in the layers pallet in Modeler. If the little dot on the right side of the layer name is clicked off then the object won't load in Layout.