PDA

View Full Version : Copy and paste in Modeler - A Problem



Lee Groves
03-18-2009, 12:16 PM
Hi.
I _think_ I have a problem with Modeler (9.6).
I am creating a Greek building and have copied and pasted all the columns of the building into seperate layers, so that each column is in its own layer.(To increase the resonsiveness of Modeler). But after I save and then reload the building (object). The columns do not show up in any view port unless I have the viewport set to "Wireframe". If I use any other setting Eg "Texture" for any viewport. The Columns do not show!
Have I miss understood something or is this a bug?
Thanks.
Lee.

geothefaust
03-18-2009, 12:21 PM
It sounds like perhaps your geometry may be flipped.

Can you show a screenshot?

Lee Groves
03-18-2009, 12:30 PM
Hi.
Have attcahed an scren grab.
BTW - I am only able to see the columns when I am in 'Points' mode.
If I switch to 'Polygons' the columns vanish.
Thanks.
Lee

geothefaust
03-18-2009, 12:38 PM
It's like there is no geometry there. It looks like you may have copied the points and pasted them instead of the polygons.

EDIT:

Go into polygon mode and then do your copying and pasting.

Lee Groves
03-18-2009, 12:42 PM
Hi.
Thanks.... and do I feel daft!
That is exactly what I did.
Lee.

geothefaust
03-18-2009, 12:47 PM
:)

Hehe, no worries. I've done some equally funny things like that. Glad that was all it was though and not some hardware OGL issue.

F_GX
03-19-2009, 12:18 PM
And what again is the reason you're copying all piles in seperate layers?!