PDA

View Full Version : please help Fiber FX missing in modeler



Silverbeam
03-12-2009, 05:17 PM
So trying to do some of Will's tutorials, and the tab for Fiberfx is not there under setup in modeler (yes I have 9.6)

I'll try loading/ finding the plugin but anyone else know what i need to do for it to show up?

I have no idea other than try to load it as a plugin...if i can find it anyway...

Puguglybonehead
03-12-2009, 05:39 PM
FiberFX should be on the bottom pallet under the 'Setup' tab in Modeler.

Silverbeam
03-12-2009, 06:12 PM
...uh yeah I said taht in my post...its missing...


maybe if I kill my configs

Silverbeam
03-12-2009, 06:23 PM
It worked!

Ok make sure you kill your configs before upgrading lightwave!

diznee4me
04-14-2009, 02:41 PM
I also don't have fiber fx in modeler. How did you get it? I'm sort of new at this, so put it in laymen's terms please. :D

JMCarrigan
04-14-2009, 07:23 PM
I also don't have fiber fx in modeler. How did you get it? I'm sort of new at this, so put it in laymen's terms please. :D

Assuming the conditions are similar - killing the configs means to go where they are located (probably in Documents and Settings > Your User name unless it's Vista, then C:\Users\YourName and delete the lightwave config files there like LW9.cfg or LW9-64.cfg.

If you need specific info email me at [email protected]