PDA

View Full Version : G-Toggle vs. SubPatch



Katherine
03-09-2009, 12:23 PM
What's the story on G-Toggle? It's not mentioned anywhere in the manuals. Is it the same thing as Subpatch, but without the error message?
(that message that says only faces with 3 or 4 vertices can be turned into subpatches).

evenflcw
03-09-2009, 01:27 PM
Story? I guess it's originally a 3rd party plugin and it toggles all polygons/patches instead of just the selected ones (G is for Global probably). This allows you to swap between the cage and the derived surface without having to drop a selection. So you can have a quick peak at either without disrupting your modeling workflow.

But you'll still need to have access to the regular toggle because not all tools are intelligent enough to understand if new polygons should be created as polygons or patches. In which case you would select either all patches or polygons (using statistics panel) and use the regular toggle only toggle those selected elements.

Katherine
03-10-2009, 11:09 AM
Ah, I see.Thanks.:)

Sarford
03-10-2009, 03:12 PM
If you don't want the error message, you should model in CC-subD's