PDA

View Full Version : I made my model too big!



shrox
03-09-2009, 10:05 AM
I made a mistake. I modeled a hi-rez helicopter, and I apparently made it too dense! Now I get this error:

"Format error 110 for loader $1_LWO2"

Anyway to recover it? It's 5.24 megs in size, over about 10 layers. I have the model saved incrementally as I added to it, just didn't realize we still had a density size limit. I won't load into modeller or layout. Darn darn darn!

So much for my 212 IQ...

kopperdrake
03-09-2009, 10:07 AM
Could you load specific layers into layout, then save them out as separate objects?

shrox
03-09-2009, 10:19 AM
Could you load specific layers into layout, then save them out as separate objects?

No, I get the error message, then the layer appears as a null, whether loaded separately or as a whole.

JeffrySG
03-09-2009, 10:27 AM
Can you load the very last incremental version you worked on? At least you won't lose the entire model. You could add in the newest parts again if you needed to, until you can work out another solution??

shrox
03-09-2009, 10:39 AM
Can you load the very last incremental version you worked on? At least you won't lose the entire model. You could add in the newest parts again if you needed to, until you can work out another solution??

Yes, I had just detailed out the cockpit, pilots and all. I'll just start again from one of the incremental models.

Remember, always save out a new model as it gets more complex!

Captain Obvious
03-09-2009, 10:42 AM
I often load LWOs in excess of 200 megabytes, and it works fine (if a bit slow). Mesh density is not your problem.

ingo
03-09-2009, 10:43 AM
Have you everything in ONE model ? When i work on a larger object i always save it to several objects, for example exterior and interior in your case.

shrox
03-09-2009, 10:55 AM
I often model very high rez in one model, but this one is having problems.

Otterman
03-09-2009, 10:57 AM
Seems a little odd it wont open 5 meg and 10 layers is nothing but my standards!

Sounds like its corrupt to me! Have you tried opening the model in a previous version of modler.....i say that because its saved my *** before in the past. Might be worth a shot.

kopperdrake
03-09-2009, 01:01 PM
Good point - assuming Shrox is in 9.6 what's the oldest version you can move it back to? I can try and open it in PolyTrans if you like? Just send me a link to a download (or attach the file) to the email address on the contact page on my blog below in my sig if you want me to try.

4dartist
03-09-2009, 01:21 PM
I agree with most posts above, either your model file is corrupt or something else is happening. It's not too dense for sure.

I have Poly Trans and Modo if you want me to try to open it another app and resave it.

Ben

prometheus
03-10-2009, 01:46 AM
Hmm try..some other software..
blender..or houdini apprentice perhaps...just a thought.

Michael

shrox
03-10-2009, 07:19 AM
I tried 9.5, the oldest version in the office, and got the same error. As a test I made a flat plane, 600x400 squares. I subpatched it, then used a displacement map for terrain. Saved it as a transformed object, now it's 85megs and I get the same error as the helicopter model. I tried opening on both models on two other identical machines, and it's the same problem. Could it be the configuration? I'll send the helicopter model to someone if they are willing to try and open it, but don't let it out, or tell anyone how cool it is. And just as a warning, it's a Nazi heli from the year 2084. I checked, it's virus free.

shrox
03-10-2009, 07:19 AM
Hmm try..some other software..
blender..or houdini apprentice perhaps...just a thought.

Michael

I'll try that too.

shrox
03-11-2009, 04:06 AM
I tried 9.5, the oldest version in the office, and got the same error. As a test I made a flat plane, 600x400 squares. I subpatched it, then used a displacement map for terrain. Saved it as a transformed object, now it's 85megs and I get the same error as the helicopter model. I tried opening on both models on two other identical machines, and it's the same problem. Could it be the configuration? I'll send the helicopter model to someone if they are willing to try and open it, but don't let it out, or tell anyone how cool it is. And just as a warning, it's a Nazi heli from the year 2084. I checked, it's virus free.

Anybody?

dee
03-11-2009, 05:26 AM
I've sent you an email to your yahoo acount.

archijam
03-11-2009, 06:14 AM
Pm'd a few hours ago ..

shrox
03-11-2009, 06:47 AM
Got it fixed. Dee (Dieter) was able to save it out for me. Still I don't know why I got that error.

pdrake
03-12-2009, 02:15 PM
i'd be happy to try and import it into formZ.

shrox
03-13-2009, 04:38 AM
The problem seems to be with subpatches, it seems to happen with larger files. I build it, save it, try to open it again in either modeller or layout, then this error pops up:

"Format error 110 for loader $1_LWO2"

Anybody else have this happen?

shrox
03-13-2009, 05:08 AM
For an object made of all subpatches I get this error:

"Format error 108 for loader $1_LWO2"

MooseDog
03-13-2009, 09:27 AM
if it's happening across different models/files, this might point to a clean install with new configs. 32 or 64bit machine?

shrox
03-13-2009, 09:32 AM
if it's happening across different models/files, this might point to a clean install with new configs. 32 or 64bit machine?

64 bit, and I did reinstall. Still the same, and on all three identical machines.

dee
03-14-2009, 05:25 AM
Maybe you should send the object to Newtek for checking, I got the error 110 as well with your heli object in Layout.


System Information:
Operating System: Win XP32 SP3
CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 3.33GHz
Number of CPUs: 1 dualcore
CPU Speed: 3333 MHz
RAM: 4GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT (1024 MB)
Display Driver Version: 178.13

Soth
03-16-2009, 10:34 AM
Put it on some ftp or something, i can try few lightwave versions deep exploration and polytrans.

shrox
03-16-2009, 10:51 AM
It's already fixed, I just wondered if anybody else has seen this error in their work. I will send it to NT for dissection.

lwgal
03-19-2009, 12:30 PM
I've not had this error in my work, however another item you might check is that LightWave saves out your objects to a folder in:
Documents and Settings/Your User Name/App Data/Local/Temp/lwhub and often you can find copies of the most current and lots of previous versions (even with the same name, it gives different prefixes for each time it backs stuff up). I clean this out occasionally because it can get quite large if you use a lot of BIG files! I've cleaned nearly a GB out of here occasionally.

I have had to use these files in the past when a file got corrupted...which happens very, very rarely so it's nice to know that LWHub is really good for keeping those there!