PDA

View Full Version : Option to change Preview out on Broadcast to Program



bob anderson
03-06-2009, 02:12 PM
When I'm using the TriCaster live, I'm constantly being asked for additional Program outs. Also, I've yet to ever have to use a Preview out. Although it's a nice feature, I'd like the ability to switch the Preview out into an additional Program out, a la the Studio.

Bob Anderson

ted
03-08-2009, 11:04 PM
Good question. Just had a gig this weekend where I could have used an additional program out on our Broadcast unit.

pcclifford80
03-09-2009, 01:37 PM
Why not just use a video distrubition amp?

ted
03-10-2009, 12:22 AM
Why not just use a video distrubition amp?

Because it's more crap on location! :D Just kidding. It's always an option.
Bob, as I mentioned on another thread, on that last gig we fed the component out of TC to a backup deck. Then took the deck's output and sent that to an additional monitor.
But we can always wish for Preview to be programable. :hey:

bob anderson
03-16-2009, 02:09 PM
Distribution amp is the obvious answer, but it always happens at the gig, the lighting guy needs a feed, so does the audio guy... then the box office, the janitors.. the homeless people out back..

It always seems at the last minute you always need "just one more" program out.. and having that preview out staring at me... mocking me...

Bob Anderson