PDA

View Full Version : doing a simple split screen on SE



jamestownhodag
02-27-2009, 01:10 PM
Ok Teach me. How do you do a simple split screen between two sources on the timeline.

donx
02-27-2009, 01:49 PM
You can crop the left side of one image and the right side of the other. Soften the edges to your likeing.

billmi
02-27-2009, 01:52 PM
You'll need to use the control tree, in addition to the timeline.

Set your SE window to timeline in the bottom pane and control tree in the top pane.

Place clip A on the timeline, and in the control tree positioner, move/crop/scale the clip to how you want it to appear in the split screen view.

Place clip B on the timeline on a layer below clip A. While it is selected, click the Overlay checkbox in the lower left control area of the SE window. In the control tree positioner, check the "Show All Layers" checkbox. Make sure your edit line is somewhere on these two clips, then use the positioner and or control tree settings to move/crop/scale clip B as you want it to appear in your split screen.

Once your split screen shot is created, you may wish to highlight both clips A and B, then press the SubProject button, to be able to move them around on the timeline as a single clip.