PDA

View Full Version : Render w Wireframe



Myagi
02-26-2009, 07:31 PM
I'm sure there has to be threads around, but the search engine craps out when I enter the two words "render" and "wireframe", must be a conspiracy.

Is there a way to get wireframe rendered on top of a rendered image? I don't want the outline thing you can select in the surface, I want a wireframe as seen in a normal 3D viewport, unlit and single colored.

AdamAvenali
02-26-2009, 07:39 PM
i use this: http://www.flay.com/getdetail.cfm?ID=2167 and here is a recent post about the subject as well http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94523

edit: here is an example render using the Polygon Coloring plug

Myagi
02-26-2009, 07:45 PM
Thanks!

edit: so it's not just me, the search engine really is weird

AdamAvenali
02-26-2009, 07:48 PM
haha yeah i noticed that in the post that i linked to as well. i had to search for it based on my username because i know i have commented on this before, so hopefully it helps!

benhaines
02-27-2009, 10:15 AM
PresetCentral has three presets that do something similar... go to browse and then search for "wireframe" tags.

OR

http://www.presetcentral.com/preset/364/
http://www.presetcentral.com/preset/358/
http://www.presetcentral.com/preset/363/

AdamAvenali
02-27-2009, 10:25 AM
PresetCentral has three presets that do something similar... go to browse and then search for "wireframe" tags.

well that just makes it too darn easy haha i will have to grab these.

Exception
02-27-2009, 12:03 PM
You can set various kinds of edges in object properties. Have you tried those?

(Yeah the search engine 's weird)

Myagi
02-27-2009, 01:37 PM
You can set various kinds of edges in object properties. Have you tried those?

*cough* it completely slipped my mind to get object props, I went around surface editor, render globals post processing but not object props. That would have been simpler :)

Ironically it was all for nothing, I wanted it for a small thumbnail sized thing, and I had to skip the wireframe part because the resolution wasn't enough. But some useful info in this thread, nonetheless, so I'm glad I asked.