PDA

View Full Version : Select Loop



Stephen0523
02-26-2009, 04:18 PM
Hi all. I am using 9.6 on a MacPro. I cannot find Select Loop under the Selection Menue. I am in Edge selection mode.

Please help
Thanks

Sensei
02-26-2009, 04:23 PM
It should be in Selection > Modify Selection > More..
If it's not there, you can try finding it in Edit Menu Layout.

IMI
02-26-2009, 04:25 PM
Should be there, about 3/4 of the way down, and it doesn't matter what mode you're in.
If it's not there, are you using old configs, maybe?
You can find it though in the Configure Menus panel (Alt+F10) and search for "Select Loop" (without the quotes) and add it to the Select menu, or anywhere you want.
I added Select Loop to my right mouse selection menu, as well as assigned Shift+L to it.


EDIT:
X-posted with Sensei - he beat me to it. ;)
Wait- is it in a different menu on the Mac?

Nigel Baker
02-26-2009, 04:25 PM
Hello there Stephen,

Since it is not in your menu layout.
Go to > EDIT > EDIT MENU LAYOUT >
Press the "SEARCH" button on the right and type in "select loop"
On the Left hand side of the list "Select Loop" will be highlighted.

Now drag it over to the the Select Section of your menu layout and place it under EDGE.

You will have it there then every time you start up LightWave.
Hope this helps.


Regards,
Nigel

Sensei
02-26-2009, 04:32 PM
Sensei - he beat me to it. ;)

After all I am karate master... ;)