PDA

View Full Version : Install Core on other PC?



niriv
02-26-2009, 02:52 AM
Hello everyone,

I have 9.6 for my current project.
I want to test Core for this project, but on other PC.

It is possible to do this whitout my dongle?

Bytehawk
02-26-2009, 04:52 AM
it will be very hard to test Core at the moment since it isn't out yet. :) By the end of march, if you have signed up, you will get the first beta.

I don't think it 's a good idea to plan to use core for a project rigt now.

Bonne journée

niriv
02-26-2009, 08:33 AM
I don't think it 's a good idea to plan to use core for a project rigt now.

Of course, the project is made with 9.6 and will be.
I need to test Core on prod. But not at 100%, I don't want to die.

I would like to know if I need my dongle to use it or if I can use on other PC (whitout dongle & sentinel).


Bonne journée

Merci, de même.

fyrissian
02-26-2009, 10:28 AM
Only NewTek can tell you for sure, but I strongly suspect that Core will also require the use of the dongle. The 9.x betas required the dongle to use the beta software, and I just don't see them changing that for Core.

niriv
02-26-2009, 10:42 AM
I think so. NT-Europe have not the answer.
I send a mail to NT.

Thanks.