PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to have HV Sprites use photoreal motion blur?



Carm3D
02-25-2009, 04:14 PM
Well is it?

Sekhar
02-25-2009, 04:34 PM
No, your best bet is Dither - see this thread (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94927) for more.

Carm3D
02-25-2009, 04:45 PM
Hmmm.. Thanks.

KindaVacant
02-26-2009, 01:08 AM
Actually it is possible in 9.6 at least, just did it.

Load the scene file provided by VFXWizard in this thread (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=715047) (2nd page).

Change the emitter from Surface to Sprite and jack up the luminosity to 9000 or so and render the killer effect. Works in Classic, Dither and Photoreal. Don't even need to click the particle blur button.

As for MB not working in the other referenced thread, I've had the problem also and for no reason. I always load up this scene just to make sure Hypervoxel MB is still working at least somewhere. :)

Sekhar
02-26-2009, 08:53 AM
Actually it is possible in 9.6 at least, just did it.

Load the scene file provided by VFXWizard in this thread (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=715047) (2nd page).

Change the emitter from Surface to Sprite and jack up the luminosity to 9000 or so and render the killer effect. Works in Classic, Dither and Photoreal. Don't even need to click the particle blur button.

As for MB not working in the other referenced thread, I've had the problem also and for no reason. I always load up this scene just to make sure Hypervoxel MB is still working at least somewhere. :)

Not really, it just looks that way because default sprites are blurry to begin with, see the tests in the thread above (also done in 9.6). BTW, the example you gave uses Classic MB.

What's happening is that Photoreal basically seems to act like Classic when it comes to HV. See the end of the thread above and you'll see what I mean. Also check out this older thread (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58903&highlight=blur) where Jay comments on this issue.

clagman
02-26-2009, 11:30 AM
I thought that PR blur only works on HV where the camera motion is applying the blur and not the HV motion.

jayroth
02-26-2009, 11:49 AM
I thought that PR blur only works on HV where the camera motion is applying the blur and not the HV motion.

You are correct, Clagman...