PDA

View Full Version : Audio Problem



boarslight
02-24-2009, 03:47 PM
I'm working on a project with audio in LW 9.6. I can load the audio just fine, but it won't play correctly in layout. If I click and hold the timeline, the audio will play just fine. However, if I just click play, it is EXTREMELY choppy. What's more, it won't even produce a sound if the display is not set to texture mode. Wireframe, shaded, etc won't play any music at all.

Has anyone else run into this problem? I had a similar problem in 9.3, but I was hoping it was fixed with this update.

toby
02-24-2009, 10:56 PM
Audio hasn't played well in Lightwave for most of it's life, but it sounds like it's getting better if it actually plays. I just tested it and mine plays in wireframe mode so I can only suggest you try a different format, and maybe delete your preference files if that doesn't work. Are you using the UB version of 9.6?

Playing in realtime however, I don't think there's any 3d program that does that. That's what the Preview is for.

boarslight
02-25-2009, 06:17 AM
I'll try deleting the prefs and see if that gets me anywhere. I've used LW on PC for years, and the audio has always played just fine; except for in very heavy scenes, of course. The Mac seems to have it's own issues.

I'll give it a try and see what I come up with.

boarslight
02-25-2009, 10:42 AM
Well, deleting the preferences didn't do anything for me.

I forgot to answer your other quesion...Yes, I am on LW 9.6 UB.

toby
02-25-2009, 12:48 PM
Yoiks, it's the dreaded "mac thing"
Chilton!

boarslight
02-26-2009, 07:31 AM
yeah, it's a little frustrating to switch to a Mac environment only to have these kinds of problems. Even making a preview doesn't work correctly.

Chilton
02-26-2009, 09:13 AM
Yay! More audio issues...

:bangwall:

I'll take a look.

-Chilton

toby
02-26-2009, 07:47 PM
Even making a preview doesn't work correctly.
Hmm seems to work fine here, what's it doing wrong?

boarslight
03-05-2009, 07:43 AM
The previewer is being a bit fickle. The previews occasionally freeze up on playback. If I put audio in, however, it freezes pretty much every single time.

toby
03-05-2009, 03:24 PM
Could be an 10.5/intel thing, I still have 10.4/ppc. Pretty sure I have more issues otherwise.

boarslight
03-06-2009, 06:35 AM
That's true, it might be. I had the same problem with 9.3, and Newtek's support couldn't get the problem figured out.