PDA

View Full Version : Viewport Modes Not Working...



Meshman
02-23-2009, 08:07 AM
9.6UB

I have a scene with all the viewport modes frozen on bounding box. The scene operates and renders fine but I can't change the modes to vertices, shaded, etc.. It appears to have happened about three increments ago as earlier scenes work fine. Any ideas or suggestions on correcting this?

Kuzey
02-23-2009, 08:14 AM
The interface has been known to freeze on occasions, have you tried to manually resize the window and then back again...it usually gets things working again.

Kuzey

Meshman
02-23-2009, 08:54 AM
Tried that, no luck. I've also tested different display and open GL settings within the prefs with no change. Since bounding box is the frozen view I can still work the scene without it slowing down. I'm just worried about it causing problems (file corruption) before the project is complete.

UnCommonGrafx
02-23-2009, 09:46 AM
I seem to be having this same thing happening but in modeler. I'm on a pc but it seems they have something in code across platforms doing something weird.
I may have seen it in layout as well.

Chilton
02-23-2009, 09:52 AM
Hi,

Any chance you could record a video of this happening?

Thanks,
-Chilton

Meshman
02-23-2009, 09:59 AM
Sure, just give me some time to set it up.

Meshman
02-23-2009, 10:45 AM
Here's a vid. I hope it helps and thanks.

Chilton
02-23-2009, 11:06 AM
Hi,

I can't see a few things from this video. Any of them could be a huge clue here. Or none of them could be clues at all ;-)

1) Is the window active? As in, do the traffic lights show up in the upper left area of the titlebar for this window? If the OS thinks it's inactive, they'll be greyed out.

2) Are you running this with or without the hub?
3) Is Modeler running at the same time?
4) Are there any other LW windows open, like Viper, Scene Editor, etc.?
5) If you command+tab out of the window, and back in, then change the settings, does it still not work?
6) If you open the prefs (command+","), what are the openGL settings set to?
7) Did you offend LightWave with vulgar jokes, or possibly yell at it? I hear it can be rather sensitive.

Thank you,
-Chilton

Meshman
02-23-2009, 11:35 AM
1) Yes, window is active.

2) Hub is running.

3) Modeler is closed.

4) When I made the vid, Camera Properties and Render Globals were open. It behaves the same with none.

5) Switching to other apps and back with command+tab does nothing.

6) See pic below, pretty much default.

7) Man I hope not, I've cursed it plenty of times though.

Chilton
02-23-2009, 12:00 PM
Well this sucks.

1) How easy is it to reproduce?
2) Does it seem to be specific to a scene, or all scenes?
3) What are the specs for your machine?
4) How long does it take before it happens?

Thanks,
-Chilton

bp_jigits
02-23-2009, 12:05 PM
did you by chance turn them to wire frame in the scene editor?

UnCommonGrafx
02-23-2009, 12:08 PM
Can you change the type of viewport, e.g., left, right, etc.? If so, does that clear it up for a moment?

Meshman
02-23-2009, 12:11 PM
1) Not easy...It's only one scene.

2) Actually I have three increments of the scene that do it. The earlier ones don't. The one thing about the later scenes that might be different is the fact that I started to cache the radiosity for the animation, though that seems unrelated.

3) Mac Pro 2x2.8 10GB ram NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

4) From opening the scene.

bp_jigits
02-23-2009, 12:16 PM
did you by chance turn them to wire frame in the scene editor?

I meant bounding box not wire frame. This sounds like it could be your problem. its only on one scene...

Meshman
02-23-2009, 12:23 PM
bp_jigits,

You found it. Weird though because I don't ever remember changing all of the objects to wireframe.

Thanks.

bp_jigits
02-23-2009, 12:28 PM
You is welcome...
I have had it happen to me before

Chilton
02-23-2009, 02:08 PM
Awesome!

-Chilton