PDA

View Full Version : Minimum Specs for Core?



Jake
02-21-2009, 11:09 AM
I appologize if this has been discussed elsewhere, but I couldn't find anything. Is it safe to assume that if your system can adequately run LW 9.6, then it will be able to handle Core?

Everything I'm reading seems to indicate that Core will be more efficient to run than what we have now, but I'm a tad apprehensive about signing up and then my system not being able to handle it when it's released.

I'm running an Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.4 Ghz, 3 Gb ram, 32 bit Vista.

zapper1998
02-21-2009, 12:04 PM
your system specs are fine to run LW..
.. "Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.4 Ghz, 3 Gb ram, 32 bit Vista"

Hopper
02-21-2009, 12:17 PM
your system specs are fine to run LW..
.. "Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.4 Ghz, 3 Gb ram, 32 bit Vista"
:agree:

You can also upgrade to 64bit with that setup and add more RAM if you start doing larger scenes and still have a more than adequate system.

*Pete*
02-21-2009, 03:20 PM
a crappy old laptop with 2 gb ram was able to handle 27.000.000 polys, and 57.000.000 polys in instances with CORE...so you need not to worry.

cresshead
02-21-2009, 04:43 PM
minimum spec?>>>$395!