PDA

View Full Version : Background render bug



Rich Deustachio
02-20-2009, 03:16 PM
VT5.2
I had a motion background video on first layer, a .png picture on the second layer with alpha turned on. I had my preferences set to render all overlays.

I trimmed the beginning of the picture layer and when played back the picture image popped up real quick where it was before I trimmed it. I remember having a similar bug on VT2 way back when. The only way I could get rid of it was to change the render preference.

Never had this problem with VT4 or VT5, now using VT5.2

I forgot, the beginning of the picture happened to be under a fade transition from one background video to another.

SBowie
02-20-2009, 03:45 PM
Just to mention it, Rich, there's a bug report link in the Windows Start>NewTek>VT5 menu. That's the best way to be sure bug reports are seen by Engineering!

Rich Deustachio
02-21-2009, 05:05 PM
I'll do that , thank you!