PDA

View Full Version : QuickTime conflicts with Encore CS3



ted
02-17-2009, 01:20 PM
Just a heads up. After a couple days trying to figure why our Encore CS3 was having trouble with MPEG 2 files, it turns out that the latest QuickTime wanted to take over handling MPEG 2 files. We kept getting an error and finally found a forum that suggested uninstalling QT.

We got our DVD's done. Now we will re-investigate to see if we can just tell QT to not handle MPEG 2 files until this gets sorted out.

Silkrooster
02-17-2009, 03:30 PM
Thanks for the heads up. My last dvd burn went through ok but that was just before Christmas. So I haven't tried it since the last update.

kosmodave
02-17-2009, 10:25 PM
:thumbsup: Thanks for this info, I am just about to author up a DVD project using the CS3 suite. I must say I have found Premier CS3 to be a very stable program editing a 58min doc in HDV with over 1800 different assets, and the integration with soundbooth and encore is just magnificant.
Would be great to achieve the same integration with Lightwave Core:hey:

Dave

Silkrooster
02-17-2009, 11:10 PM
Yeah I have seen a big difference between CS2 and CS3.

akademus
02-18-2009, 01:13 AM
I did one a couple days a go in Encore, but the settings were default. So I guess they used some other Mpeg encoder.

Thanks anyhow

The Dommo
02-18-2009, 08:21 AM
step away from the CackTime

ted
02-18-2009, 07:42 PM
As I suspected, when QT Updated it took over MPEG files and was fighting Encore's operations.
We re-installed QT and told it to back the hell off! :hey:

We usually don't let applications take control so this must have been like Norton and decided it knew better. :D

All is good again.

Silkrooster
02-18-2009, 09:27 PM
Glad to hear...

akademus
02-19-2009, 03:25 AM
Thanks for info. btw I'm skipping anything from Symantec for a long long time and my life is so much better ever since.