PDA

View Full Version : Batch Capture deck control



vip3dran
08-13-2003, 03:34 PM
Having difficulties getting VT3 Batch capture to work with our Betacam UVW-1400A deck. Using the Betacam preset, all controls work fine.

In Batch capture, after having selected in & out points, assigning filename, etc and with hardware protocol set for preroll mode (and 5 sec preroll), the deck will roll to the Inpoint and then immediately go into fast foward mode. If the preroll mode is set to "Use software protocol" the deck will roll to the inpoint and then preroll back 5 seconds correctly but then will just sit there and do nothing else. I've fiddled with the other settings and left the Jog/Shuttle settings alone, but cannot get batch to work correctly.

We've had no problems in the past getting batch capture to work with Speed Razor, but really prefer to not have to go that route now that it's incorporated in T3.

Help!! Ideas??

:confused:

vip3dran
08-15-2003, 10:59 AM
Any input from Newtek on this would be appreciated.

James Killian
08-18-2003, 05:05 PM
Send me an email, and I'll send you some diagnostic tools to determine the problem.

please include the (description of this problem / a copy of this post) in your email.