PDA

View Full Version : Core on PowerMacs? Or Intel Mac only?



MLynch
02-09-2009, 08:09 AM
I have a PowerMac G5 Quad. And my primary concern right now with Core is will it run on my machine, or is it built only for use on Intel Macs? Upgrading my system to a Mac Pro is not in my budget, and wont be for a while unless I can land some really sweet gigs in the near future.

Anyone have any solid info on this? The Core FAQ stats there is a COCOA version, but there is little mention of what flavor Macs it will be compatible with.

(looks to anyone on the dev team for input)

Sarford
02-09-2009, 08:58 AM
LightWave Core is an universal binary app, so it will run on both intells and G5 macs

MLynch
02-09-2009, 12:57 PM
Gracias, Sarford. :thumbsup: