PDA

View Full Version : FiberFX refresh in layout window



Keith Henery
02-06-2009, 07:49 AM
Hi Folks,
Is there a trick to getting the GL drawing of the fibers in the layout window to refresh after inputting data? I'm getting close to zero response when changing values, (once and a while), it seems to refresh only after I render.

Cheers,
Keith

ncr100
02-06-2009, 11:17 PM
Hi Folks,
Is there a trick to getting the GL drawing of the fibers in the layout window to refresh after inputting data? I'm getting close to zero response when changing values, (once and a while), it seems to refresh only after I render.

Cheers,
Keith

In layout, Right-arrow (the keyboard cursor scroll key). This will move you to view the next frame in your scene, and it will recalculate your FiberFX calculatable thingies. :jam:

I got this trick from the Tennis Ball tutorial (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=756168&postcount=354).

Yamba
02-07-2009, 05:08 AM
Thanks for asking the question Keith and thanks for the answer ncr100 it's been driving me nuts all day.

Shane - mac since 11e and still sane.

ncr100
02-08-2009, 09:59 AM
Thanks for asking the question Keith and thanks for the answer ncr100 it's been driving me nuts all day.

Shane - mac since 11e and still sane.

Yar!

This is one for the documentation people - perhaps a Usability Bug could be opened on FiberFX?

Flipping through the otherwise useful FiberFX Documentation I don't see any reference to refreshing/applying/updating changes while in the FiberFX pixel filter pane. :neener: I'll add a bug for that.

Feature request: https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?20427_ikl7

PerryDS
02-13-2009, 10:11 AM
That was one issue I noticed which is the refresh. The other issue I'm having is after I render an image, lightwave crashes. This happens consistently. Only solution is I have a sasquatch license and a UB version has just been released.