PDA

View Full Version : HD Instancing in 9.6



EXOSOUL
01-27-2009, 05:29 PM
Has anybody tried HD Instancing with 9.6 yet? I haven't been able to make it work with radiosity or motion blur... :help:

Mitja
01-28-2009, 03:44 AM
I'm interested in this too.
BTW, what version of hdinstance are you using?

kopperdrake
01-28-2009, 03:55 AM
I'm about to - will let you know how it goes.

kopperdrake
01-28-2009, 03:58 AM
At first glance no it doesn't, my white terry towelling loops are coming out black using perspective camera and montecarlo interpolated - will keep playing.

Mitja
01-28-2009, 04:00 AM
KOpperdrake, what hdi are you playing with?

kopperdrake
01-28-2009, 04:22 AM
Oh silly me! In the render global panel, in the GI panel, you need to tick on the new 'Volumetric Radiosity' as HD Instances are volumetrics :D

Latest version btw, but I'm sure that's not the issue - try that tick box out :)

EXOSOUL
01-28-2009, 08:59 AM
I tried that volumetric radiosity check box yesterday as a friend of mine suggested, and it worked on one render... then it never render again using GI, or motion blur. Havent tried Monte Carlo yet. I will today when I get to the studio. I'm using the latest version of HD Instance BTW...

tyrot
01-28-2009, 09:40 AM
dear exo

i had tried but crashed on me around 25-26 th frames ( i dont know why ..i tried in different settings it crashed)

I wanted to notify Graham but damn i cant find my order number and also they cant find my email..so ...i had to turn back to 9.3.1 ..which works so well...

Yes it does crash...i have seen in other thread ..almost same error..multiple crashes windows.. :) you know because it is HDINSTANCE...it is EVEN instancing Crash windows :)

Best

kopperdrake
01-28-2009, 10:58 AM
I'm only using it on a still shot - 64bit PC.

EXOSOUL
01-28-2009, 11:12 AM
I've been trying it in single shots, and testing with a moving camera on the simplest scene you can imagine... a 6 sided box on top of a plane.. and still it doesn't work.. it won't crash, but the instances will come in black, like there is no light there...

EXOSOUL
01-28-2009, 11:58 AM
the only way I'm making this work is with classic camera and backdrop radiosity only.. which means classic MB too.... not good for what I need.

Sensei
01-28-2009, 12:24 PM
Are you using new light type? Check twice whether light is point, distance.. Just a thought..
And also check with Threads 1..

EXOSOUL
01-28-2009, 12:36 PM
no new lights.. just a distant light.. basically default scene with those two objects

kopperdrake
01-28-2009, 05:58 PM
Hmm - I'm using area lights and a point light in my scene and have the background set to white. It's working with Final Gather and Monte Carlo. Using real lens camera. 8 threads set. Was your 9.6 install fresh or over 9.5? I reinstalled it from scratch, just to be sure everything was set up right, and reinstalled all the plugins. It's worked every time since I've ticked the button.

EXOSOUL
01-28-2009, 07:18 PM
well, now is just not working for me anymore. I really can't say about the fresh install because is off a network. But it was working this morning and then it just stoped working correctly. On my actual scene I have an area light and a spot light with a colored background for the radiosity.. I mean, the thing that is not working is the lighting for the instances, because it does makes them. But I can't work with erratic results of lighting....

fyffe
01-28-2009, 11:41 PM
NewTek seems to have done an A+ job getting LW 9.6 stable. I'm working on fitting HD Instance into it as we speak.

Mitja
01-29-2009, 03:17 AM
Why some can make HDi to work and other don't? I mean, all have lw 9.6 and hdi last version, what's causing the bug?

EXOSOUL
01-29-2009, 09:22 AM
NewTek seems to have done an A+ job getting LW 9.6 stable. I'm working on fitting HD Instance into it as we speak.

Thanks a lot!!!

Vujaka
02-25-2009, 07:08 AM
any idea when this release is coming ?

rikperni
02-25-2009, 07:16 AM
any idea when this release is coming ?

It was released 6 days ago :)

Vujaka
02-25-2009, 08:03 AM
ahh so this will be version 2.1 ?

dmack
02-25-2009, 08:04 AM
So that's what 2.0.6 was? A fix for radiosity etc? Good ot se Graham so quick on the uptake!

rikperni
02-25-2009, 11:43 AM
ahh so this will be version 2.1 ?

Uhm... no it is 2.0.6


So that's what 2.0.6 was? A fix for radiosity etc? Good ot se Graham so quick on the uptake!

should be, but I've not had a chance to try this version yet!

Ciao
Riccardo

archijam
02-25-2009, 12:25 PM
In case anyone's wondering, 1.82 is working fine on 9.6 UB OS X with GI, I haven't tried with motionblur etc.

Actually I'm pleasantly surprised it still does! :)

Area lights/montecarlo interpolated/perspective cam/orthogonal cam.

tyrot
02-25-2009, 03:12 PM
dear graham
will there be an update for 1.8 users?

BEST