PDA

View Full Version : Render doesn't show lights and background



bbailey
01-27-2009, 09:24 AM
I rendered a tga sequence and saved it in my customer's folder. Each of the files shows lights and background. I loaded the sequence into my FCP and the sequence was able to cut onto the timeline and play after rendering but the lights and background aren't there.

Mac OS X 10.4.11
2 X 3.0 Quad Core Intel Xeon
16GB ram
FCP 6.05

4dartist
01-27-2009, 09:34 AM
what does the alpha channel look like? It may be possible you ran it out as a 32bit sequence (which would include an alpha channel). I don't use FCP but I bet if you import a 32bit sequence, it just cuts off whatever is black on the alpha. *shrug*

Background colors, Background Images, Background Gradients, and Background Composites in Lightwave all default to black on the alpha channel, while objects and things default to white (depending on transparency).

It could be some other problem, but this is just my best guess.

Opps i just realized this was in 3d Arsenal discussion, I don't even know what that is.. so, maybe this isn't relevant.

bbailey
01-27-2009, 02:01 PM
Actually, I was thinking the same thing. If I open the image in photoshop, the background is there. Arsenal is part of LightWave so I believe you're right. Looking at the file in photoshop...yup, the alpha channel was rendered, too. I'll have to see how to keep that from happening. Thanks!

BeeVee
01-27-2009, 02:09 PM
Save as a 24-bit TGA sequence in future.

B
PS. Ben, 3D Arsenal is a rejigged LightWave 7.5 optimised for video folk.

4dartist
01-27-2009, 02:10 PM
Actually, I was thinking the same thing. If I open the image in photoshop, the background is there. Arsenal is part of LightWave so I believe you're right. Looking at the file in photoshop...yup, the alpha channel was rendered, too. I'll have to see how to keep that from happening. Thanks!

I guess just make sure to output as a 24 bit image, thus only R,G,B and no A.

If you want to kill the alpha in your already output frames, one way would be to load it into after effects, and hit cmd-F on that asset and tell it to ignore alpha, then re-output it as a png sequence. (or) I bet FCP has an option to ignore alpha channels. There may be more ways, but if not, then just re-rendering the frames as 24bit would work.

bbailey
01-27-2009, 03:20 PM
I went back and set the render file as 24 bit targa instead of 32 bit and problem solved.

bbailey
01-27-2009, 05:13 PM
Thanks a bunch for your input.