PDA

View Full Version : I'm Having problems with liscence key!



plankton
01-27-2009, 04:58 AM
Hey Guys,

I've looked around on previous pages about the liscence key with version 9.6. I enter it via the help > enter liscence button and it works. it tells me to restart lightwave to change the settings, and i when i restart i have to re enter the liscence key again.. very frustrating..

Also i cant find where to enter the liscence key in modeller..

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

cheers,
sid.

plankton
01-27-2009, 05:15 AM
ah.. all sorted..

rsfd
01-27-2009, 05:30 AM
Assuming you are using your permanent 9.x key, I would try to delete the licence file (or drag it to another location as a backup) and enter the keycode from scratch.
You only can enter the licence key in Layout, once you're done, Modeler uses the same file.
You also might want to read this thread of Chuck Baker about the new download/installation Guide:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94148
or download the Guide right here:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=68439&d=1232492008
Hope it helps.

edit: oh. too slow writing!

alepooh
01-28-2009, 04:15 PM
I canīt open this link because I donīt have sufficient access privileges.

artbybill
02-10-2009, 09:58 AM
I am having the same problem... Insufficient Privileges to get to the thread.... what is the fix to this...?

bhughes3D
02-10-2009, 11:46 AM
I wonder if those are old links. This post LightWave v9.6 Downloads Guide PDF (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94245) might be what you want.