PDA

View Full Version : Rotation via nodal displacement?



Thomas M.
01-26-2009, 02:26 PM
I have one object layer with several unconnected polygon groups (polys within group are connected). A weight map is assigned to identify each group with a certain value (group 1 = 10%, group 2 = 20%, etc.). Although I have morphs rotating each group, the rotation gets screwed as soon as several morphs are active at the same time (rotation morph distorts the object visually, not rotating it anymore as points are just move to positions of the morph). I wonder if there is a way to rotate each group via vectors or another way in a controlled manner without distorting the object groups. A heading rotation would be enough. Due to the amount of poly groups putting these groups on individual layers is no option. Anybody a guess?

Cheers
Thomas

dpont
01-26-2009, 02:38 PM
Connected poly group are named part in Hard body dynamic,
not need to be weighted i.e with baked bdd files.

You could try PartMove node, but not easy to setup
all kind of geometry,
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=766674&postcount=5

(Scale input need to be fixed in the next DP Kit update)
Denis.

dpont
01-27-2009, 05:18 AM
A simple poly group duplicated with array tool in Modeler
weight mapped from 10% to 100%,

Animated with PartMove node,
68780

PartMove Pivot set to "Front",
Rotation Vector with heading and pitch envelope (in radians),
multiplied by Weight node,
68781

Denis.

monovich
01-27-2009, 09:21 AM
I've been experimenting quite a bit with good old SmartMorph lately (which is utterly fantastic, by the way). There could perhaps be a way to accomplish this with the SmartMorth Mixer and its associated texture matte function. You would create a master rotation morph for all objects, then add an instance of it in the mixer panel, then use the texture matte function to call up the weightmap of the item and use a gradient so it only affects the associated polygons.

I'm not entirely sure it would work, but you could get some sort of selectable control with it.

Thomas M.
01-27-2009, 02:26 PM
Thanks guys, I guess Dpont's node is exactly what I was looking for. I'll try it tomorrow and let you know how it works.

Cheers
Thomas

Thomas M.
01-27-2009, 05:23 PM
Excellent!!!

Thomas M.
01-28-2009, 03:20 AM
Is "Scale" broken in the 64bit version? Doesn't seem to work here?! The same with shift. Rotate and move work though.

dpont
01-28-2009, 03:30 AM
I'm working on the next DP Kit update,
yes Scale input was broken in PartMove node
beside a few other things,
it is fixed already but I need to solve
one or two other bugs, before uploading this.

Denis.

Thomas M.
01-28-2009, 03:51 AM
Great! Your example looked so much like thing I need to know, wired!

Thomas M.
01-28-2009, 03:55 AM
P.S.: The oPos node sometimes switches the UV map to some other UV map. Any idea why this happens?

dpont
01-28-2009, 09:08 AM
Scale input of PartMove node has fixed, among other things
added a First and Last Vertex in Pivot choice,
in the x32 version of DP Kit, x64 version will be updated later,
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html




P.S.: The oPos node sometimes switches the UV map to some other UV map. Any idea why this happens?

This is weird, you mean the oPos input in the UV node (DP Kit?),
if you are speaking of corrupted UV values instead of UV
selection, this could be caused by other nodes in your setup.

Denis.

Thomas M.
01-28-2009, 01:01 PM
Hey, cool that you updated, although I need to wait till 64bit.

Yes, the input of the oPos has changed. It exchanged the UV map I selected with another one. Couldn't see a system so far, but it's kind of annoying. I guess it always appears when adding a new object in layout. Strange.

Cheers and thanks so much.

Thomas

dpont
01-28-2009, 01:49 PM
Vmap list in UV node is based on index only,
but vmap list is scene related, including new
vmap creation in Modeler via the Hub,
unlike other node in DP Kit, this older (hacky)
node hasn't another control based on vmap name
to update the selection index (not perfect too).
I'm affraid this needs a manual update
for now....

Denis.

dpont
01-29-2009, 01:28 AM
...I need to wait till 64bit...

Marvin ported it to x64 today.

Denis.

Thomas M.
01-29-2009, 01:16 PM
Über-cool!