PDA

View Full Version : Live video scrambled



allegfede
01-23-2009, 04:47 AM
Hello.
I have problems with live signals from cameras connected to the SX-8 breakout-box.

This is the signal generated from the camera (direct signal to the monitor):
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0409.jpg

And this is the signal in the switcher:
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0407.jpg
You can see the overlay of the title is quite perfect.

Digital signals generated from the computer is perfect (DDR):
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0408.jpg

Those are switcher screenshots:
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0404.jpg
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0405.jpg
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0406.jpg
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0410.jpg
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0411.jpg

I've got VT4.6 updated from VT3 running on a Fujitsu dual Xeon 3.06GHz with scsi system disk and 4xultra320 Scsi discs for video (2GB disk).

I hope this could be a software issue and I reinstalled windows ad VT4.6, but this strange beaviour still remains.

..... people in my studio sad that toster locks the signal in some occasions ... after some time the machine is on with VT running.

SBowie
01-23-2009, 05:08 AM
What type of camera is this, and how is it connected to the SX-8?

allegfede
01-23-2009, 06:55 AM
it's a sony dxc-3000P (old 3ccd studio camera)
and it's connected to the composite-1-a input of the sx-8 (with a rg-59 75ohm cable) BNC-connector at the ends ....

do you have any idea ? :help:

billmi
01-23-2009, 07:59 AM
To start with have you tried changing the cable to a new cable, and connecting to a different input on the SX-8?

allegfede
01-23-2009, 08:52 AM
I'll try to change camera/cable/SX8-input ....
..... but other signal (one signal passing from a TimeBaseCorrector), are generating the same type of strange beaviour .

SBowie
01-23-2009, 09:00 AM
Do you have another composite source of the same type (and video standard) you could connect to see if it behaves the same way? Even a VCR would do ....

hruffin3
01-23-2009, 12:49 PM
cabling or connectors - wiggle them around while viewing on the pc - the signal on the cam lcd tells you the cam is okay - i have a cheap cam and bad composite cabling and have to wiggle my way to a 'perfect signal'

allegfede
01-24-2009, 11:35 AM
I hope It would NOT some kind of hardware failure in the analog-to-digital video converter or some kind of electronic break in the sx8 :(

I'll try other cables monday morning :|

Thanks guys, I'll keep you informed :D

allegfede
02-02-2009, 04:35 AM
.. I disconnected all the composite cable going from cameras and vcr to the sx8, then I connected a DV deck to the SX8 by a working S-Video cable (svideo-in-1 on the sx8).

Same scrambled colored lines :stumped:

I also tried s-video input 2/3/4 ... same beaviour.

I'm thinking to replace all the VGA cables (3) connecting Breakout box to the cards, but .....

Do you think could be power or daugther board issue ?

Thanks.

SBowie
02-02-2009, 05:48 AM
You might try bypassing the SX-8 and running video directly to the video input on the VT card. If that works properly, the problem would certainly seem to be external - either a cable or the SX-8 itself.

allegfede
02-02-2009, 06:37 AM
i'll try .... need to find out where I put the original cables :D

allegfede
02-10-2009, 12:03 PM
No good news peoople :(

I connected original cables (vga-to-bnc), connected my monitor to the gray bnc of the VT-out and the camera (good picture on a traditional mixer) to the grey bnc of the VT-IN cable ....

that's the result .....
http://i375.photobucket.com/albums/oo200/V1p3r_ITA/toaster%20pics/IMG_0462.jpg
Good video-out from DDR and scrambled video-in from the camera ........... i'm flatted :(

:help:

SBowie
02-10-2009, 12:18 PM
Well, you've eliminated the SX-8 as being a factor. Since you have already tried reinstalling 4.6, it looks like you need to contact Tech Support for an RMA. :(

(Personally I'd remove the board, clean the edge contacts and re-insert it before resorting to shipping, though.)

hruffin3
02-10-2009, 01:35 PM
the male adapter on my bnc gives me problems - it gets a bad connection because it actually comes apart when you remove it from the actual bnc itself - there is the cable with the female bnc then a metallic male adapter that twists in and locks then the standard female from a composite cable that slides into that - when i remove the metallic connector - its rounded tip is actually loose and thats where i have to snug it up really well .... then the scrambled video goes away - the problem may be between the bnc and the metallic screw in adapter

JoelKarr
02-10-2009, 02:28 PM
could this be a PAL/NTSC setting issue? just tossing something out there had noticed the first picture said PAL on it.

SBowie
02-10-2009, 02:31 PM
As allegfede tried different cable and inputs earlier, seems unlikely its a cable issue. And I'd expect a fresh installation to have corrected any software config issue to a point where one could at least see a picture ...

allegfede
02-11-2009, 03:43 AM
Yes JoelKarr, the system is configured as PAL because that's the standard here in Italy :)

I suppose I can try cleaning contacts of the pci board and spray some contact cleaner product on the video connectors (vga/bnc/flex/bridge_card etc...) but .... the problem, I suppose, would be connected to the video-in chain of analog video sources (dv input works well).

does anybody had hardware failure of the vt board before? How many time you get the board back? How much did you pay for the fix?

ps: do you think a firware update could be a try to fix some ASIC damaged areas?

Thanks.
Federico

Scott Bates
02-11-2009, 01:26 PM
One part of the NewTek "Coolness" factor Federico is that fixes are FREE beyond your shipping cost to get the hardware to them. Not sure when you're located outside the US, but for us in "the States" they ship it back to you by the same means as you ship to them (ie overnight or whatever), on their hook. :D

allegfede
02-16-2009, 07:22 AM
Excellent politics of Newtek to fix the hardware failures for free (except shipping cost).

Wonderfull hardware, excellent software and awesome customer care ....

I'll buy newtek stuff everytime I need something they could sell :vticon: