PDA

View Full Version : Fprime and simple skin???



Betsworth22
01-21-2009, 07:31 PM
Anyone else having trouble with simple skin and Fprime3.2? When I setup the simple skin node I get nothing with Fprime. It just goes black. Any help would be appreciated. Would post a pic but its just a black screen.

Cody Betsworth

hrgiger
01-21-2009, 07:34 PM
You'll find that fprime is not working with most nodes. Now that Newtek has released 9.6, we will probably need to wait until Worley releases an update of Fprime to be able to use it properly.

Betsworth22
01-21-2009, 07:36 PM
Thanks! Thats unfortunate. I'm trying to setup simple skin and Fprime would be a huge asset. Maybe I'll email worley.. Thanks again

Cody Betsworth

kfinla
01-21-2009, 08:03 PM
Fprime does work with one of the skin nodes.. i thought it was simple skin.. for best results use Fprime 3.2 with LW 9.3.1 ...

Greenlaw
01-21-2009, 08:03 PM
Does SimpleSkin do the 'pre-process' thing? I know FastSkin does and I don't think Fprime has been updated to understand what that stage is yet. I think FPrime will work fine with SSS nodes that don't have a 'pre-process' stage.

Greenlaw