PDA

View Full Version : How do you swap out a Low res to Hi-res in Layout



finenance
01-20-2009, 12:02 PM
Hey guys, I heard of replacing a high res model in lightwave with a low res version to gain quicker animation in lightwave when using bones to animate. Ok, I did a low res animation scene using the same bone set-up as my high res. How do I swap it?

Cageman
01-20-2009, 01:28 PM
Hey guys, I heard of replacing a high res model in lightwave with a low res version to gain quicker animation in lightwave when using bones to animate. Ok, I did a low res animation scene using the same bone set-up as my high res. How do I swap it?

Select your lowpoly object and use Replace with Object.

finenance
01-21-2009, 09:11 AM
thanks, that simple ehh...