PDA

View Full Version : Any 9.6 problems out there?



pdp editor
01-19-2009, 05:51 PM
I just downloaded 9.6 should I cross the bridge and update or wait? I hate having problems. I have not seen many problems here about the change over. I did note that many links with file for upgrade came back with problems finding the pages. maybe I should wait for them after all they were posted yesterday.

Another concern I have many plugins and my menus setup the I love most of this will will go away when the config files go away correct?

Please share you ideas:help:

geothefaust
01-19-2009, 06:01 PM
I'm using 9.6 daily for months now. It's the most stable version. Plus the new stuff is irresistible. As for plugins. LWCAD3 hasn't let me down yet, nor has any of Sensei's plugins. That's all I have for 3rd party stuff though.

As far as your settings go, just save them and then import them all when you are done installing. It should only take a few minutes, tops, to do that.

Hopper
01-19-2009, 06:35 PM
If you are having concerns about the stability or usability of the package, then simply install it and use it in parallel to your previous installation. Just make sure you specify a different location for your configs and you're good to go. I have 4 different versions loaded at the moment and have no issues at all.

Carm3D
01-19-2009, 06:42 PM
Are we allowed to talk about it yet?

RudySchneider
01-19-2009, 06:45 PM
Are we allowed to talk about it yet?

Why not? It's officially released!

Hopper
01-19-2009, 06:52 PM
I would think so. It's all over the website.

Carm3D
01-19-2009, 06:56 PM
Oh ok.. I didn't realize that. Well there is one annoyance.. If you have a chain with FK/IK switching, grabbing the bones in that chain will not update in real-time unless you have AutoKey enabled. The only way to visually animate them in FK mode is via the graph editor. So that's kinda lame.. But other than that it's a great update and better and more stable than 9.5 in every way.

Matt
01-19-2009, 08:21 PM
9.6 has been solid as rock for me, even during the testing cycle, easily the best version of LightWave ever released.

COBRASoft
01-19-2009, 10:09 PM
Done some rendertests here with the fresh 9.6, no problems found so far :)

mikala
01-19-2009, 11:47 PM
Also faster on my machine in Layout over 9.5.
Renders blaze now.

Kuzey
01-19-2009, 11:54 PM
Yes, current version is the best by far. However, there is a little but on the Mac side. Nothing major, just some interface bugs I hope get fixed during the UB 64bit beta stage :)

Kuzey

Camlost
01-20-2009, 01:24 AM
What does the UB stand for?

virtualcomposer
01-20-2009, 01:27 AM
Also faster on my machine in Layout over 9.5.
Renders blaze now.

I have to say that the render time is by far much much faster then the 9.31 version. I had so many issues with 9.31 and my render time would take forever compared to the newest 9.6. LW 8.3 was nearly impossible. I had rendered a robot with no moving parts on my Quad G5 at the time in 8.3. Only had 8 layers with some motion blur and nothing else in the scene. Took 8 days to render 125 frames. Bet I could do the same thing with my Mac Pro and 9.6 in less then one day!!!! This makes animation fun and less of a "I better rush on the creating part because of massive render time".

dmack
01-20-2009, 03:34 AM
Anyone done any tests with xdof and or HD Instance?

Kuzey
01-20-2009, 04:18 AM
What does the UB stand for?


It means universal binary. Basically, you can run it on both Intel Macs and older non Intel Macs...G4 and up, without the need for two separate apps.

Kuzey

Andy Webb
01-20-2009, 04:20 AM
Anyone done any tests with xdof and or HD Instance?

Yes, waiting for an update to HD Instance, there's a problem with material nodes due to some LW changes.

Don't know about XDof, sorry.

pixym
01-20-2009, 05:31 AM
HD Instance works perfectly for me… for layered surfaces.
I don't have X-DOF

Matt
01-20-2009, 06:35 AM
Also faster on my machine in Layout over 9.5.
Renders blaze now.

Yes, 9.6 is a LOT faster than 9.5 :thumbsup:

Mitja
01-20-2009, 08:16 AM
HD Instance works perfectly for me… for layered surfaces.
And with radiosity?

pixym
01-20-2009, 08:18 AM
And with radiosity?
No issue here.

Mitja
01-20-2009, 08:24 AM
Cool, thanks!

samartin
01-20-2009, 08:42 AM
When is Worley going to sort out F-Prime!?

zapper1998
01-20-2009, 08:54 AM
yes


http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=810091#post810091


Michael

hunter
01-20-2009, 09:38 AM
When is Worley going to sort out F-Prime!?

+1 Not a question for Newtek per se but...

BlueApple
01-20-2009, 10:34 AM
In the Ugzhan folder from the new content pack there is a scene named Roar.lws. If I try to render a frame from it I get a Layout crash. Does anyone else have this problem?

Mitja
01-20-2009, 10:36 AM
HD Instance works perfectly for me… for layered surfaces.
Forgot: what version?

adamredwoods
01-20-2009, 10:57 AM
If you install over a previous beta, make sure to clear out your CFG files.
It's better to install in a fresh place.

dballesg
01-20-2009, 11:01 AM
In the Ugzhan folder from the new content pack there is a scene named Roar.lws. If I try to render a frame from it I get a Layout crash. Does anyone else have this problem?

Yes, I have the same problem. I just reported it with the Lightwave.dmp file.

Curiously the wolf and leopard ones work for me.

Case 20170 (https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?20170_97omngva)

David

samartin
01-20-2009, 11:01 AM
If you install over a previous beta, make sure to clear out your CFG files.
It's better to install in a fresh place.

Would you suggest deleting all copies as I have a few directories now? I would love a totally clean 9.6 and I don't have any plug-ins to worry about really!

pixym
01-20-2009, 11:02 AM
forgot: What version?
9.6

hunter
01-20-2009, 11:03 AM
Yes, I have the same problem. I just reported it with the Lightwave.dmp file.

Curiously the wolf and leopard ones work for me.

Case 20170 (https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?20170_97omngva)

David

Yep. But if you turn off the FFX it works.

Mitja
01-20-2009, 11:15 AM
9.6
What version of HD instance? :D

pixym
01-20-2009, 11:17 AM
2.02

dballesg
01-20-2009, 11:49 AM
Yep. But if you turn off the FFX it works.

Yeah but then you do not see it on all its "glory".

That means maybe this scene was done with an old version of Fiber FX and slipped on the new content.

David

Derrick_SA
01-20-2009, 02:54 PM
I have some custom plugs, and configs in 9.5, i would like to keep the plugs and configs.

How should I install 9.6? uninstall 9.5 first, then run 9.6 installation to default locations?

thanks,
derrick

adamredwoods
01-20-2009, 02:58 PM
Would you suggest deleting all copies as I have a few directories now? I would love a totally clean 9.6 and I don't have any plug-ins to worry about really!

No. I have been told as long as you're not overwriting an older version, a new directory should be fine.

I have 9.3.1, 9.5, and 9.6 in separate directories (but under /Newtek/) and they work independently of each other.

Ma3rk
01-21-2009, 12:06 AM
Yes, I have the same problem. I just reported it with the Lightwave.dmp file.

Curiously the wolf and leopard ones work for me.

Case 20170 (https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?20170_97omngva)

David

Just adding my 2 cents. This is the only scene of the new content that I had any problem with as well. I did a fresh install of 9.6 and ran test renders with the new content before installing any of my 3rd party plugs to see where things were out of the box.

Mark

grgart
01-21-2009, 02:20 AM
What about FPrime 3.20 ?
Any limitation on this ?

Mitja
01-21-2009, 02:33 AM
What about FPrime 3.20 ?
Any limitation on this ?

New lights don't work for sure, and expect unexpected crashes.
I believe worley is gonna release a new version soon tough.

TeZzy
01-21-2009, 11:50 PM
this is going to make a few people disagree. But I have to say it, so far I have had more crashes with 9.6 in one day than I have with 9.5 in about 3 months lol. Probably isn't to do with 9.6, so I will see tomorrow to confirm. Anyway, besides the crashes, I noticed that when I moved my area lights around in openGL it didn't update the area that is meant to be brighter until I clicked on an object. Nothing major though

Taranis
01-23-2009, 10:04 AM
If you are having concerns about the stability or usability of the package, then simply install it and use it in parallel to your previous installation. Just make sure you specify a different location for your configs and you're good to go. I have 4 different versions loaded at the moment and have no issues at all.

:help:How do you change the config locations .. I cannot work this out

BeeVee
01-23-2009, 03:00 PM
Read your Readme.txt in the LightWave 9.6 directory.

B

Taranis
01-24-2009, 04:49 PM
Read your Readme.txt in the LightWave 9.6 directory.

B

I tried that .. funny it would not work for me .. when I added the new Configs folder and copy the path as directed after the addtion of the -c.

this is how it looks for me ....
"C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\lightwav.exe-c"C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\Configs"..

no joy ..

on the other hand I can use modeller but not Layout ?

pixym
01-24-2009, 04:54 PM
are you sure there is not a blank after exe?
If I remember correctly it should be:
C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\lightwav.exe -cC:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\Configs

nickdigital
01-24-2009, 09:21 PM
I don't mean to hijack pixym's post but don't forget the quotes.

C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\lightwav.exe -c"C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\Configs"

Just another tidbit but if you want to specify where the EXT file gets written to use -p.

I posed this question in the General Support section.

pixym
01-25-2009, 04:41 AM
you are right because there is blank in the path ;)

iluxa
01-25-2009, 05:12 AM
Has somebody such issue: i try to add several plug-ins. After adding went to items and pushed to button(not red ;)) "Object +" and got shutdown trial 9.6(win32) without any bug report...

kolby
01-25-2009, 09:25 AM
What about FPrime 3.20 ?
Any limitation on this ?


Some nodes and materials are disconnected.
Ray trace reflections always kill LW.

kolby
01-25-2009, 09:35 AM
Anyone done any tests with xdof and or HD Instance?

Xdof seems to be ok.

BeeVee
01-26-2009, 04:12 AM
This is how to write it so it will work:

"C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\lightwav.exe" -c"C:\Program Files\NewTek\Lightwave 3D 9.6\Programs\Configs"

B

NTICED
01-26-2009, 06:11 PM
Well the first 9.3 scene i loaded after installation had broken IK at the characters knees, and when I tried to clear some items from the scene it immediately crashed...

The clearing item bug has something to do with the scene editor, because if you uncheck the scene editor from the master plugins list and then clear items, there is no crash (just like 9.3, last version I was using).