PDA

View Full Version : tga sequence import! refresh my memory



KWeaver
01-18-2009, 10:12 PM
Hi folks,
I seem to recall a thread about this but cannot find it!
I have two customers and myself that can no longer import targa sequences into speedit-vt v5.2b(080923) build.
We do hold alt + first frame as before and does not work for us anymore.
Please Help!
Ken

goodrichm
01-19-2009, 04:15 AM
Maybe one of these threads are what you're looking for...MG

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=643057#post643057
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91513

Rich Deustachio
01-19-2009, 08:43 AM
Try to drag in the first frame without holding alt. Hmmm looking at the other threads, holding alt is supposed to work as long as you hold it in until the sequence loads. I will try mine but I am not on 5.2.

billmi
01-19-2009, 12:25 PM
Make sure you're holding down alt before you click on the first image in the sequence to grab it.

Also, it will only work if your sequence is named filename0001.tga, filename0002.tga, etc. If the frame numbers are anywhere but right before the dot, SE usually won't recognize it as a sequence.

If you still run into a glitch, the alternative is to set your default still length to 1 frame in prefs, then just drag the whole folder of stills onto the timeline, where it will be treated as a subproject. If you need to do things to it that subprojects can't handle (use alpha, tweak colors, etc.) then you can render it out as a video clip and edit with that. This method works with other still formats, not just .tga.

KWeaver
01-19-2009, 04:48 PM
Thanks for the replies!
Well after I posted I went back and several more tries I found that I was not waiting long enoungh for the complete sequence to load.
I than saw this reconfirmed by you folks.
Thanks again!
Also it worked okay with SpeedEdit v1.5.5 as well!
I had to wait, One or two seconds after it looked like it the sequence was fully loaded.
Ken