PDA

View Full Version : Nulls from layout into modeler?



Jockomo
01-16-2009, 04:58 PM
I'm using syntheyes to track a shot and it creates a scene with null objects.
I'd like to bring some or all of these nulls into modeler to use as a reference to build from.

Anyone know how to get nulls from layout into modeler?

walfridson
01-16-2009, 05:29 PM
http://www.animatethis.gr/downloads/Lscripts/
Capture and Convert tracks

Greenlaw
01-16-2009, 06:13 PM
Hi Walfridson,

Thanks for posting the link.

In the past, I've wanted to do exactly this too. Could you explain how these scripts work?

Jokomo,

Back then, I wound up replacing nulls with a single-point polygon and then doing a save transformed for each point. Obviously, this is completely impractical for a lot of points, so I had to carefully select just a few of the most useful points. Maybe there's a sympathetic programmer here who could write a script to help automate this process? :)

Greenlaw

walfridson
01-16-2009, 07:17 PM
Select nulls in layout, run capture tracks
Go to modeler run convert tracks, dang there you go.


Just remembered that Dan has a script that might be useful, item2obj http://people.dsv.su.se/~dan-dulb/evenflow3d/index.php