PDA

View Full Version : Help:Render Problems at High Resolution



3DeeNut
01-12-2009, 09:32 AM
Hi all. I was hoping someone could help me with this very odd redering problem. When I do a low resolution render this does not happen (or maybe its not visible...) but at high resolution this happens every time. At 3.5hrs a render I just cant afford another mistake. Please see the attached images to see what I am talking about.

Scene Information that may help to know - Pills are modeled with displacement maps to give the raised surfaces. Light is simply an (1) area light with inverse distance*2 to give the soft light shadowing needed by the client / art director.

Rendered using Lightwave 9.3.1 Mac
Radiosity Settings - Radiosity, Monte Carlo, Volumetric Radiosity (probably not needed), Directional Rays (also Probably not needed), Blur Background (Wow I need to check these next time before rendering cause this isnt needed either) Intensity 100%, RPE 48, ID Bouces 1

Render Settings - RT Shadows, RT Reflections, RT Transparency (Not Needed but on), RT Refraction (Not Needed But On), RT Occlusion (Unsure If Needed), Depth Buffer AA (Also Unsure If Needed), Shadow Maps On (Unsure if needed), Noise Reduction On.

Camera Settings - Real Lense Cam - Canon SLR - ef50mm 1.4, Recon Filter - mitchell (sharp), Sampling Pattern - Blue Noise, Adaptive Sampling, threshold - .01, oversample - .01

Any help would be a huge help.

Nangleator
01-12-2009, 09:52 AM
It's happening because the render is breaking into segments, and I think the radiosity solution is slightly different for each segment.

If you can't set your segment memory so the image is done in one segment, then try using a disk cache for the radiosity.

3DeeNut
01-12-2009, 10:01 AM
THanks, ill give it a shot.

3DeeNut
01-12-2009, 10:13 AM
Bumped the segment memory limit to 400 megs. Luckilly ive got 12gigs on this computer. It is now rendering in one segment. My fingers are crossed. If this works im going to jump for joy. (Is it me or is the render happening faster now too?)

Ill let you know the results when the render is complete.
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU (in advance)

3DeeNut
01-12-2009, 12:36 PM
Your solution did the trck. Thanks a ton.

grn
01-12-2009, 12:50 PM
I saw this every time in 9.3 when I was rendering highres poster print graphics. Haven't rendered nothing vertically highres in 9.5.

Nangleator
01-12-2009, 12:57 PM
Cheers!