PDA

View Full Version : VT3 Borders



TerryS
08-11-2003, 01:03 PM
Hello Everyone

I just spent the weekend with my new VT 3. For starters I would like to congratulate the Newtek team
for a job well done.

Here are a couple of question I have about the VT 3

1. The borders are great! BUT I can't get the border to fade out with the video.
2. The green light is gone on TED now. How do we know when everything is rendered.
3. Something that I really liked in T2, was when in the edit prop. window when you created a fade, you could
see it in TED on the timeline. But have not be able to do that in T 3.
4. Thank God! On the Control Tree you can now see Keyframes on the time bar, but I sure would like to be able to see
able to see them better. (its pretty thin and light)

Once again Great job on the VT3!

Terry

Faraz
08-11-2003, 02:41 PM
As to your green light question, should be above the play button.

bradl
08-11-2003, 03:12 PM
The auto fade is still there from the timeline but for some reason has been removed from the Edit Properties Panel (EPP). Lots of complaints about it on the betaforum. You can drag the fade from the in or out of your clip and it will act as in VT2. You can double click it and set a value as well. The audio still has the EPP auto fade. The new workflow for this has migrated to the toolshed where you can set fade in or out on one or several clips with a single click.