PDA

View Full Version : Pixelated_HDR Image



3djock
01-07-2009, 11:27 AM
Why is the backgrounded image hdr image getting Pixelated? Never use to do that .. This 9.5 give me more problems then it is worth, also I get no color with the dielectric when there should be absorption is set at 7 . This is not the beta version:help:

Matt
01-07-2009, 11:34 AM
I would guess it's because your HDR image is tiny, 750x750!

3djock
01-07-2009, 11:50 AM
I would guess it's because your HDR image is tiny, 750x750!

You are probably right I will have to try another one and see.

Thanks Matt.

Scott

3djock
01-07-2009, 12:06 PM
I tried another HDR image it still comes out pixelated so that was not it.. It renders with no pixelation in Fprime only in Lightwave . HDR image 1500x1500 used.

JeffrySG
01-07-2009, 01:31 PM
Well, remember that it may be 1500 x 1500 but that gets wrapped around the entire environment (in the case of something like a lightprobe, etc). So when you render you are only seeing a small fraction of the total image. Are you using a very narrow lens angle? That will cause it to see less of the environment thus taking a very small number of pixels in the image and spreading them out to your final render resolution. So even 1500x1500 is pretty small for an environment map that you don't want to be pixelated.

Matt
01-07-2009, 01:41 PM
Something odd here, it shouldn't be THAT pixelated, how big is that object in your scene?

3djock
01-07-2009, 05:34 PM
Something odd here, it shouldn't be THAT pixelated, how big is that object in your scene?

It is pretty large, the grid shows a hundred meters. I will have to try the lens size and reduce the size of the object and see if that does anything.

3djock
01-07-2009, 05:44 PM
I reduced the size changed the camera lens and it still comes out pixelated no matter what.Why should it come out pixelated in Lightwave and not in Fprime? Something just does not add up..

Axis3d
01-07-2009, 07:08 PM
I have run into this a while ago. The Lightwave 9.5 release has a bug in it rendering the hdr's in the background. I was using ImageWorld to render my lightprobe images and they always came out the way you have in your example.

I downloaded the 9.5 beta and have used that. The problem seems to be fixed in the beta. Other than that, you would have to go back to LW 9.31

MooseDog
01-07-2009, 08:35 PM
also try textured environment. image world assumes it's using the angular map version of an h.d.r. image, while maybe the one you're using is the spherical projection version.

Matt
01-08-2009, 02:24 AM
also try textured environment. image world assumes it's using the angular map version of an h.d.r. image, while maybe the one you're using is the spherical projection version.

Actually, it would be nice if you could specify which mapping type the image is in ImageWorld.