PDA

View Full Version : No Presets In Lay Out



simonlion
01-05-2009, 02:51 AM
Inside Layout, when I go to Window- Presets.. It shows 0..
But Inside modeler I am fine..
Can any one help please
Thank you very much

Kuzey
01-05-2009, 05:30 AM
You need to have a scene loaded and a surface name selected in the surface editor for the presets to show up.


Kuzey

benhaines
01-05-2009, 08:53 AM
Thats odd... good to know though. Thanks for the tip.

IMI
01-05-2009, 11:27 AM
Thats odd... good to know though. Thanks for the tip.

It's not that odd. The preset shelf or panel or whatevryawannacallit is context sensitive, since you also have a separate set of presets for hypervoxels and volumetric lights, too.
So you need to have something selected so it knows what types of files to deal with.

simonlion
01-08-2009, 11:35 PM
Thank you very much you are right
once again thanks for all your helps
simon