PDA

View Full Version : Kray and HD Instance



robk
01-04-2009, 06:56 PM
I also posted this in the Architectural forum but I thought it might get more viewings here.

I was just browsing thr Kray forums this weekend and came upon this thread.
http://www.kraytracing.com:80/forum/...php?f=3&t=1356
It appears that HD Instance is working with Kray with the Latest version of LW 9.5+. Can others confirm this. If this is true can HD Instance and Fprime Render be far behind?
I will have to try tommorrow at work since I have all the ingrediants to test it.

Exception
01-05-2009, 01:20 AM
Yes, isn't it cool... Hd Instance has worked with Kray quite some time, actually.
Kray reads the instance placement from the Hd Instance custom object plugin, and then uses its own instance engine to render them. HDI's render engine is not used.

Why would HDI be behind? Fprime has been behind for quite some time now.

Mitja
01-05-2009, 01:42 AM
I posted this some time ago, but nobody belived me.... :cry:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=89776

robk
01-05-2009, 07:53 AM
My link above is wrong, try the one below
http://www.kraytracing.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1356

Exception
What I ment to say is that FPrime should work with HDI soon also, but as you have explained kray just uses the info for it's own instances so I guess the Fprime route won't be happening.

Does Kray only take the position info from HDI or does it use the scaling, rotation and density per metre settings, etc

Exception
01-05-2009, 11:20 AM
Does Kray only take the position info from HDI or does it use the scaling, rotation and density per metre settings, etc

So far it seems to use everything the 1.8 version can do in the custom object plugin (scale, rotation, offset, various objects, randomization etc).
I have never tried the surface shader... so I don't know about random colors.

Also I don't know if it does the HDI 2.0's surface mode or time offset features... I would suspect it doesn't.