PDA

View Full Version : Lwo import to cs4



djmm62
01-04-2009, 06:03 AM
Can anyone help me,am I creating models incorrectly or is there something i'm missing.When I import a LWO into photoshop cs4 subpatch is gone and i'm unable to texture(can't wait to try bump map painting).
What am I doing wrong?

archijam
01-04-2009, 06:18 AM
Photoshop extended does not support subpatches, from any app, as far as I am aware. You have to freeze the mesh before import.

djmm62
01-04-2009, 06:34 AM
OK I'll try that thanks

djmm62
01-04-2009, 06:57 AM
Thanks man thats it,,I've been playing with LW for 2--3 years now and I still need to learn about a million things.What is "freeze" used for without photoshop? you dont have to reply ,I'll look it up in help files.
Thanks again

Bookman
01-04-2009, 02:52 PM
Freezing an object basically replaces Sub-D's with Hard Polygons, generally you use this on meshes that don't need to deform to save resources at rendering time. Typically I will freeze any hardware mesh that I create then go about reducing polygons using bandglue and other tools to rremove polygons from where they don't need to be.

Silkrooster
01-04-2009, 07:51 PM
Freezing can also convert a spline to a poly.
Silk