PDA

View Full Version : Trouble starting AURA



Billybopper1
12-30-2008, 06:36 PM
Hello folks, I have a VT-4 with AURA. I'm trying to start the program in the main menu, but nothing happens. How can I fix this problem?

Scott Bates
12-31-2008, 01:28 PM
By "main menu" I'll assume you mean VT's menu, not Windows, Start, Programs. Don't remember if it was happening in VT4, but in VT5 after I've started Aura I have to hit Alt-Tab to get it to show up and then again whenever I've moved back to VT for something. Inconvenient, but not a show-stopper.

Billybopper1
01-01-2009, 03:17 PM
I realize about using Alt-Tab to switch between applications, but I can't get Aura to start at all.:bangwall:

ted
01-01-2009, 11:00 PM
I remember this happening on one of my VT4 builds. What version are you on?
Re-installing VT4 fixed this. There might be easier ways, but a re-install should do it.
Best of luck.