PDA

View Full Version : (PPCMac)+(OS10.5.6)+(LW9.3.1)+(Fprime) = Works?



Jack Battiste
12-30-2008, 03:26 PM
Now I'm really confused.

Just called Newtek tech support to figure out these overlapping issues and was told the current version 9.3 was not designed to run on my system.

Q: Does this mean won't run at all? or just not as optimally as they would like?

Q: It seems there is a new 9.5 on the way for mac users, but until this arrives am I SOL with my current system?

Q: I have both the 32Bit and the UB versions currently installed. Which one to use, and which with Fprime?

Q: Thought I had this figured out after reading the thread below, but can't square the thread dialog with this recent phone call to Newtek.
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=90301&highlight=LW93+Powerpc

- Jack

Markc
12-30-2008, 04:59 PM
I am running LW9.3.1 on a dual G5 PM OSX10.5.5 with Fprime 3.2.
No problems (apart from the usual bugs)!
:)
Fprime doesn't currently run in the UB version (like all Worley's plugins)

A lot of newer plugins are only UB (i.e. Vue xStream, Passport etc).

I would stick with the CFM version (unless you need any UB plugins) until
9.5 is officially released for the mac.

Jack Battiste
12-30-2008, 05:27 PM
I am running LW9.3.1 on a dual G5 PM OSX10.5.5 with Fprime 3.2.
No problems (apart from the usual bugs)!
:)
Fprime doesn't currently run in the UB version (like all Worley's plugins)

A lot of newer plugins are only UB (i.e. Vue xStream, Passport etc).

I would stick with the CFM version (unless you need any UB plugins) until
9.5 is officially released for the mac.

Mark -

Hmm... just to clarify, both the UB and CFM version will work on a Mac PPC with Leopard, but only the CFM version works with Fprime?

I am able to intuit that "CFM" is the "non UB" version, but what is that an abbreviation for?

Thanks :)

Scazzino
12-30-2008, 07:10 PM
Mark -

Hmm... just to clarify, both the UB and CFM version will work on a Mac PPC with Leopard, but only the CFM version works with Fprime?

I am able to intuit that "CFM" is the "non UB" version, but what is that an abbreviation for?

Thanks :)

It is complicated, but that's not really NewTek's fault. There are multiple LightWave versions because some plugins still require the older version. It's to NewTek's credit that they are still publishing both for the users.

The CFM is the non-UB version. It stands for code fragment manager (http://developer.apple.com/DOCUMENTATION/MacOSX/Conceptual/OSX_Technology_Overview/SystemTechnology/chapter_3_section_3.html#//apple_ref/doc/uid/TP40001067-CH207-SW1), which is what the old Code Warrior (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CodeWarrior) (discontinued in 2005) compiled for. It is a compatibility layer to allow older code to run on Mac OS X without going through the classic system. It's for the PPC. The LightWave CFM version must be used if you need to use any older plugins that were built with Code Warrior as well.

The newer Intel Macs can run CFM PPC programs through Rosetta translation. Though at a performance penalty. LightWave CFM is not officially supported by NewTek running on Intel Macs probably because there's no debugging layer, making it very difficult to debug. It does work however and I've used it myself when I've needed to use older plugins like FPrime.

Apple's XCode (http://developer.apple.com/tools/xcode/) must be used to create the UB (Universal Binary) (http://developer.apple.com/documentation/MacOSX/Conceptual/universal_binary/universal_binary_intro/chapter_1_section_1.html) version which is a bundle that has two separate binaries, one for PPC and one for Intel, that appears as one application icon. The LightWave UB version runs natively (at full speed) on both the PPC and Intel Macs, but needs newer UB versions of all plugins.

If you own LW9.3 you can sign up for the open beta and download the latest version which has both CFM and UB builds that are more stable than LW9.3 on newer Macs and Leopard.

inquisitive
12-30-2008, 07:22 PM
Now that was an informative reply Scazzino :)

Thank you for taking the time. I just got an emac 1Ghz and the topic caught my attention but also have faster PC computers which is where I use LW.

Jack Battiste
12-31-2008, 12:07 AM
It is complicated, but that's not really NewTek's fault. There are multiple LightWave versions because some plugins still require the older version. It's to NewTek's credit that they are still publishing both for the users.... (Continued)


Mike S -

Wow, thanks for that informative reply. That makes perfect sense. I've had that issue explained to me a few different ways, but I never fully understood it until now. Somebody should make that explanation a sticky.

Thanks again :)

Jack Battiste

Scazzino
01-02-2009, 03:15 PM
Always glad to help fellow Mac users! :thumbsup:

I simplified the explanation quite a bit, there are many more complexities of course, but that's the gist of it as far as I understand it...

:D