PDA

View Full Version : How to render lines only?



steamthunk
12-30-2008, 01:20 PM
Hi. I have a model that I want rendered with edges (e.g. render lines). How could I render just the lines? I'd like to keep the line work separate from the colours for easier post processing and touch ups.

zapper1998
12-30-2008, 04:06 PM
A negative number in the Surface editor, under the ADV Tab

William V. has a video on how to do that in the video section..

steamthunk
12-30-2008, 06:48 PM
Sorry, I'm not really following here. I assume you mean the advanced tab in the surface editor, but I'm not seeing where I'd enter this negative number. Also didn't see any obvious video in the surfacing section. Could you be more specific?