PDA

View Full Version : Use Photoshop



joseburgos
12-29-2008, 12:18 PM
If you own Aura or Mirage but prefer to work in Photoshop, you can make one "Shot" LiveSets PSD projects and then just use Aura or Mirage to compile them as both programs will load the PSD file with all the layers.

You need to save out a full screen LiveSet image out of either program and save it as LiveSet image.
Then use it as a brush in Photoshop to create your LS project.
Same rules apply so layer names are important.
Like Input layer, FX layer, Preview layer, DSK layer and Icon layer must match the LS tutorial that comes with the plug-in.
Same for shadow, etc.

Once your done in PS, just save the PSD file and then use load in Mirage or Aura (not import image).
Once it's loaded, just edit your LS Generator plug-in for the proper LS name and shot as well as enabling LiveMatte and complex if needed.

If your comfortable in PS, as I am, this makes one shot livesets a breeze as all I have to do is load it into Aura and then compile the LS in Aura.

Not knocking Aura or Mirage but if you prefer Photoshop, use it :)
Attached is a sample PIP Photoshop file that can be loaded into Aura to test.

Take care,

billmi
12-29-2008, 12:25 PM
You're in my brain again, Jose - that's literally what I'm doing right now...

joseburgos
12-29-2008, 12:31 PM
You're in my brain again, Jose - that's literally what I'm doing right now...

Great minds think a like :)
Yeah I have been doing it this way since almost the start as Aura and Mirage are still programs that I don't use often and Photoshop is.
Of course no multi-shot ability but for quick work of single shot, I prefer PS.

Please send Newtek a request for a PS or AE plug-in (hope it works in Fusion).
I did early early this year but the more users are requesting the more of a chance it materializes or a least that is my hopes.

Take care,

thovn
12-30-2008, 02:41 AM
Nice tip Jose,thanks

gregcook
03-28-2011, 11:51 AM
tnks Jose. I wonder if you managed to find that list of layer names inside photoshop- that translate inside Virtual set editor-
to shadows/reflections/lights/moveable groups/
any other interesting functions!
I have discovered the multiple B inputs by trial and error, there must be more!?
thanks again

joseburgos
03-29-2011, 04:58 AM
It's on my list to do today :)

Buddy.Hannon
03-27-2013, 12:27 PM
Was the list ever found?
I'd be interested in it as well, as long as it still aplied.

Thanks

joseburgos
03-27-2013, 12:37 PM
The list is in the VSE documentation and sample files that come with VSE

Buddy.Hannon
03-27-2013, 02:02 PM
Cool, Thanks.
I didn't see it in the Documentation, I'll look in the Example files.

Buddy.Hannon
03-27-2013, 02:07 PM
Question, Is there any layer name that will allow you to browse for and change out a logo or background image in VSE?