PDA

View Full Version : swap nodes: drop down menu



Kuzey
12-29-2008, 05:37 AM
Say you have a colour node in your node setup and you wanted to change it to a something different like a gradient etc. At the moment, you need to manually add the gradient node and reconnect the connections etc.

It would be better if you click on the node name/title and get a drop down menu of all the nodes, select the one you want and the node changes. All the same connection outputs that exist in the new node stays connected, while anything that's not available in the new node gets disconnected.

Would make things a lot easier, unless I'm missing something :D

Kuzey

paulhart
12-29-2008, 03:24 PM
Yeh, this is how other programs handle node swaps, and yes, it would help speed workflow, and keeps the focus on the process, not on menu management wanderings...
Paul

evenflcw
12-30-2008, 08:06 AM
+1

(sorry, I'm too lazy to write more)