PDA

View Full Version : Need help arch viz



waly
12-25-2008, 05:39 AM
I m working on a project that requires to convert from archicat to lightwave. Problem is when i save as .obj in archicad, it export the object but there are too much of errors in mesh, the colors dont mach, and it exports with too much of poligons, i have to wait 30 min or so just to open in LW and when it opens the mesh is unuseful because if works so slow that there is no chance to edit the object or to add any other object in scene.

Is there any other better way to export the object or any technic, plugin or whatever, i really need you'r help. Cause the D day is too close and i havent got anything done.

thank s to everyone for reply.:help::help::thumbsup:

RollerJesus
12-25-2008, 10:55 AM
Check out accutrans as a go-between application.

cresshead
12-25-2008, 12:32 PM
also export it n bits...export 'selected' and then assemble it back together in lightwave..should make exports and imports faster and also could help in the translation process by splitting it up if it's a huge model.

also..does your export program support export to fbx?
i've had much better succes with large complicated models coming/going from 3dsmax via fbx to/from lightwave last year with a multi-million poly ship model for instance for a national geographic project i helped on.

no poly errors, unlike obj.

waly
12-26-2008, 07:44 AM
also export it n bits...export 'selected' and then assemble it back together in lightwave..should make exports and imports faster and also could help in the translation process by splitting it up if it's a huge model.

also..does your export program support export to fbx?
i've had much better succes with large complicated models coming/going from 3dsmax via fbx to/from lightwave last year with a multi-million poly ship model for instance for a national geographic project i helped on.

no poly errors, unlike obj.

thanks for the reply crasshead no my export app dont support fbx..
is there any other way!!

I will try to split and come back again for the progress... looking forward for more suggestions thanks

waly
12-26-2008, 07:47 AM
Check out accutrans as a go-between application.

It s a hugh project the accutrans cant handle it, now i will try to seperate the model and try to export .xf than with the accutrans export it again in .lwo, if you have any suggestion regarding the accutrans settings or some other suggestion, I am looking forward to hear from you.

however the accutrans looks like to be a good solution.


thanks RollerJesus

SP00
12-26-2008, 08:17 AM
You just might have to spend a day cleaning up the imported mesh. I had a friend bring in highly detailed car models from ACAD and he had to just manually reduce the polycount.

archijam
12-26-2008, 08:32 AM
It s a hugh project the accutrans cant handle it, now i will try to seperate the model and try to export .xf than with the accutrans export it again in .lwo, if you have any suggestion regarding the accutrans settings or some other suggestion, I am looking forward to hear from you.

however the accutrans looks like to be a good solution.



Accutrans also has an option to merge 3-point polys to 4point (coplanar) polys .. It's a good option.

It will also keep your layer info intact, as long as archicad preserved it ..

Try exporting your parts the same way you will work with them in LW, by surface material etc or object, however you personally work, it will save you time later on.

RollerJesus
12-26-2008, 09:05 AM
thanks RollerJesus

Happy to help, let me know how it works out for you!

`Patrick

waly
12-26-2008, 09:28 AM
Accutrans also has an option to merge 3-point polys to 4point (coplanar) polys .. It's a good option.

It will also keep your layer info intact, as long as archicad preserved it ..

Try exporting your parts the same way you will work with them in LW, by surface material etc or object, however you personally work, it will save you time later on.

Thanks archijam for reply , I might want to use that 3 point poly to 4 point poly (coplanar). How can i take the advantage of that option.

now i have a problem that the surfaces don't match in LW.

MicroMouse
12-26-2008, 01:07 PM
Waly: I will add to the help you have already been given.

Search the forums using CAD, AutoCAD, DWG and DXF to get more information.

Read this thread
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91930
as a reference for the comments I will make here.

If you are using Vista then you can not read the AccuTrans help file as
I have not rewritten it in 'HTML help' for Vista. The old 'WinHelp' is
supposed to be available for Vista somewhere at the MS website.

Your CAD model will probably have to be scaled so that its units are in
meters which is the unit used in a LWO file.

The CAD model will probably have to be repositioned as it is probably
too far away from the origin. You reported that the meshes have errors
which is usually caused by the model being too far away from the origin.

The model can be both scaled and repositioned in AccuTrans and this can
be done even if you have saved to multiple files. The important thing
is you must do this exactly the same for all the converted files
otherwise your model will not reassemble correctly in LightWave. If
having to save to multiple files, it is better to have the CAD operator
reposition the model in CAD before doing the exporting.

If you are doing a terrain model that stretches over several kilometers,
you can have the same problem as with a small object located too far
away from the origin. In this case you will have to divide the CAD
model into several LWO files for the buildings and sections of the
terrain. The original CAD model is then rebuilt in Layout rather than
Modeller.

High polygon counts can result from converting solids to polygon meshes
and from converting parametric entities to polygon meshes. For the
latter AccuTrans allows control over the density of the mesh when
converting DXF files. Use the "File -> Open With Options" menu item. In
the dialog box click on the "DXF Segments Per Arc" button and you can
set the number of segments used when converting extruded objects made
from arcs and circles. Unless you need converted text, do NOT check
"DXF Text" check box.

If you do polygon reduction either with AccuTrans or another utility do
it on the multiple files exported by the CAD program rather than on the
LWO assembled from the multiple files. Use the "Tools -> Reduce
Polygons" menu item in AccuTrans. If there are lots of polygons it can
take a lot of time before the controls for reducing polygons appear as
all calculations are done for polygon reduction as soon as the module is
entered.

Use the "Tools -> Merge Vertices" menu item to check for and remove
duplicate polygons. This can be one reason for too many programs as
some conversions covert CAD files by writing two polygons so that both
sides of the polygon are visible.

For CAD models of multiple buildings export each building to its own
file. The buildings can later be joined again in one LWO file in
Modeller or in Layout.

If your building has both and interior and an exterior can it be divided
into two files with one for the interior and one for the exterior.

For CAD files as source data, you will have to use the
"Align -> Start/Stop" menu item and align all the surface normals
otherwise you will think your model has missing polygons. Otherwise you
will have to either do this in LightWave or mark all surfaces as double
sided either in AccuTrans or LightWave.

To convert from triangles to quads use the "Tools -> Triangles to Quads"
menu item. The "Quads" check box in the "Save Object With Options"
dialog box must be checked so that the quads are written to the LWO file.

You are only going to get the basic layer color from the DXF file. As
you will be setting other surface properties for the layers in LightWave
just set the color also.

For answers to questions you can also email me at
"micromouse at accesscomm.ca" where you replace " at " with "@".

Wayne

waly
12-27-2008, 09:19 AM
Waly: I will add to the help you have already been given.

Search the forums using CAD, AutoCAD, DWG and DXF to get more information.

Read this thread
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91930
as a reference for the comments I will make here.

If you are using Vista then you can not read the AccuTrans help file as
I have not rewritten it in 'HTML help' for Vista. The old 'WinHelp' is
supposed to be available for Vista somewhere at the MS website.

Your CAD model will probably have to be scaled so that its units are in
meters which is the unit used in a LWO file.

The CAD model will probably have to be repositioned as it is probably
too far away from the origin. You reported that the meshes have errors
which is usually caused by the model being too far away from the origin.

The model can be both scaled and repositioned in AccuTrans and this can
be done even if you have saved to multiple files. The important thing
is you must do this exactly the same for all the converted files
otherwise your model will not reassemble correctly in LightWave. If
having to save to multiple files, it is better to have the CAD operator
reposition the model in CAD before doing the exporting.

If you are doing a terrain model that stretches over several kilometers,
you can have the same problem as with a small object located too far
away from the origin. In this case you will have to divide the CAD
model into several LWO files for the buildings and sections of the
terrain. The original CAD model is then rebuilt in Layout rather than
Modeller.

High polygon counts can result from converting solids to polygon meshes
and from converting parametric entities to polygon meshes. For the
latter AccuTrans allows control over the density of the mesh when
converting DXF files. Use the "File -> Open With Options" menu item. In
the dialog box click on the "DXF Segments Per Arc" button and you can
set the number of segments used when converting extruded objects made
from arcs and circles. Unless you need converted text, do NOT check
"DXF Text" check box.

If you do polygon reduction either with AccuTrans or another utility do
it on the multiple files exported by the CAD program rather than on the
LWO assembled from the multiple files. Use the "Tools -> Reduce
Polygons" menu item in AccuTrans. If there are lots of polygons it can
take a lot of time before the controls for reducing polygons appear as
all calculations are done for polygon reduction as soon as the module is
entered.

Use the "Tools -> Merge Vertices" menu item to check for and remove
duplicate polygons. This can be one reason for too many programs as
some conversions covert CAD files by writing two polygons so that both
sides of the polygon are visible.

For CAD models of multiple buildings export each building to its own
file. The buildings can later be joined again in one LWO file in
Modeller or in Layout.

If your building has both and interior and an exterior can it be divided
into two files with one for the interior and one for the exterior.

For CAD files as source data, you will have to use the
"Align -> Start/Stop" menu item and align all the surface normals
otherwise you will think your model has missing polygons. Otherwise you
will have to either do this in LightWave or mark all surfaces as double
sided either in AccuTrans or LightWave.

To convert from triangles to quads use the "Tools -> Triangles to Quads"
menu item. The "Quads" check box in the "Save Object With Options"
dialog box must be checked so that the quads are written to the LWO file.

You are only going to get the basic layer color from the DXF file. As
you will be setting other surface properties for the layers in LightWave
just set the color also.

For answers to questions you can also email me at
"micromouse at accesscomm.ca" where you replace " at " with "@".

Wayne


Thank's very much MicroMouse I want you to know that the info you gave have been very useful for me i still have some slight problems with the export but i think that it s not something that i cant handle .. thanks to all for the reply.

MicroMouse
12-27-2008, 01:08 PM
You are welcome, Waly.

Let us know if you need additional help.

Wayne

RollerJesus
12-27-2008, 02:00 PM
And let's see some renders when you get to that point... if you can ;)

akademus
12-28-2008, 07:08 AM
Hey wally,
another neat trick I use to reduce the poly count from imported models is MergeTrigonX (search on Flay.com) which basically removes triangulation from exported models. It works best on bits of the model and might save you some polygons.

how heavy is the model itself (polycount i mean) anyway?

waly
12-30-2008, 01:35 AM
Hey wally,
another neat trick I use to reduce the poly count from imported models is MergeTrigonX (search on Flay.com) which basically removes triangulation from exported models. It works best on bits of the model and might save you some polygons.

how heavy is the model itself (polycount i mean) anyway?

Thanks akademus, for the trick right now i'm not at the office and i will not be until friday, fist thing when i get there is to try, i m sure that it will work, One of the biggest problems in the project is the translation from archicad the triangle stuff. If i get the rid of triangles that would have been great and surely will save a lot of polygons.

waly
12-30-2008, 01:40 AM
And let's see some renders when you get to that point... if you can ;)

Thanks RollerJesus

Thank s for being interested all the time, i appreciate that. Sure i will post some render pic of the project as soon as i get to render state

waly
01-02-2009, 05:26 PM
Here are some renders, there are too much work to be done, like the terrain vegetation, infrastructure etc.

I ve got 2 more objects to do some tweaks, after they get exported from accutrans they need some interventions to be done.

This is just to have the idea, I m looking forward for your further critics and suggestion .

ingo
01-03-2009, 04:05 AM
Looking nice, but i'll bet you would be much faster to model them yourself, and of course they fit better to the landscape.

waly
01-03-2009, 04:14 AM
Looking nice, but i'll bet you would be much faster to model them yourself, and of course they fit better to the landscape.

this is just a test render and as you can notice the vegetation and infrastructure is not done yet. so much more to go. And yes it took long time and effort to get the object done from the archicad file, lots of errors in export.

akademus
01-04-2009, 10:39 AM
Have you managed to merge triangles into quads.

Your images look pretty good. There are couple of errors, though.

Building don't seem to lay on the ground well, to fit the ground better you may want to use magnet tool in modeler, very useful for that. For example, stairs are floating above. Sky gradient don't go to dark blue on the horizon line, but to very light blue. Avoid visible tiling on textures and add light fog to distant hills in the horizon.

I know it's probably difficult to focus on these things while you are still trying to get the building right. What I usually do is to watch renders, and write down errors and than go and eliminate them one by one. Than, watch again, eliminate and so on as long as you can (or deadline allows).

waly
01-05-2009, 03:41 AM
Have you managed to merge triangles into quads.

Your images look pretty good. There are couple of errors, though.

Building don't seem to lay on the ground well, to fit the ground better you may want to use magnet tool in modeler, very useful for that. For example, stairs are floating above. Sky gradient don't go to dark blue on the horizon line, but to very light blue. Avoid visible tiling on textures and add light fog to distant hills in the horizon.

I know it's probably difficult to focus on these things while you are still trying to get the building right. What I usually do is to watch renders, and write down errors and than go and eliminate them one by one. Than, watch again, eliminate and so on as long as you can (or deadline allows).


Thanks akademus for this useful tips and suggestions, I know the errors, like floating and so, as i mentioned before this is just a testing scene cause there are much more to go in the infrastructure manner, "magnet tool" thanks for remaindering me of that tool im sure that will save my time and effort to get it done right, about the triangles no i didn't turn them into quads it didn't work that well, but the model looks good with triangles too so i decided to let the triangles, I know that there are unnecessary polygons but, for this object i ll leave it like that, i ve 2 more objects to add and i m not sure if LW will take it.

thnx akademus

waly
01-05-2009, 03:45 AM
As i get some more renders done I will keep you updated cause i really need your suggestions and critics.

thanks.

waly
01-05-2009, 02:16 PM
Here is a recent render in which i'm satisfied how it looks I m planning on getting to the next level. Any suggestions are welcome.

RollerJesus
01-05-2009, 02:28 PM
Great start, especially the vegetation and glass!

From here, I think you should focus on getting the wall and wood textures looking more realistic. Check http://www.cgtextures.com for some materials/ideas.

It also needs a little more anti-aliasing to get rid of some of the jagged edges.

Looking forward to seeing more!
`Patrick

akademus
01-06-2009, 01:50 AM
much better looking now! you are progressing in leaps! You need to work some more on lighting and atmosphere, it looks somewhat under lit at the moment. Maybe having warm sunlight hitting directly the front facade instead of the side one, and having a light blue on the sides. Shadows also need to go from sharp in the beginning to slightly softer ones as they advance, like in the third case in this example...

http://www.mcglaun.com/UMBRA.jpg

waly
01-06-2009, 04:39 AM
Here are some updates, the shadow is fixed and the light also,
maybe a warmer light might give a better effect, anyway I'm playing on settings to get the best results,

I realize that i really need fprime.

waly
01-09-2009, 08:25 AM
I am rendering a sequence of the arch viz animation for a commercial.
here is a render of the sequence.

If you think that something is not right please let me know
looking forward ...!

cheers.

waly
01-09-2009, 08:29 AM
I forgot to mention this rendered pic is taken from the sequence so it has a slight amount of motion blur.

cheers.

akademus
01-09-2009, 03:36 PM
going better. it is still under lit, though. Maybe you can add some more life to it in post, if you're already rendering.

I don't understand staircase going up from pedestrian walk!? People walking there would need to go around if they want to get to pedestrian zebra crossing?

waly
01-09-2009, 04:36 PM
going better. it is still under lit, though. Maybe you can add some more life to it in post, if you're already rendering.

I don't understand staircase going up from pedestrian walk!? People walking there would need to go around if they want to get to pedestrian zebra crossing?

Thanks akademus, about the pedestrian walk well in fakt that is how i received the project so i think that is what the architect managed, it s not my duty to make differences on the project, there must be a reason i guess, so whatever. There are some different angle renders going on so tomorrow I will post some more render pic.

thanks for the advance.