PDA

View Full Version : Cache radiosity set - but it still recalculates every frame?



starbase1
12-20-2008, 09:06 AM
Subject describes it all really...

I have minimal movement apart from the camera, and I wish to cache radiosity, but it still recalculates for every frame.

Am I missing a trick here?

I'm using final gather, and no motion blur if that matters...
Nick

ramccombe
12-20-2008, 11:10 AM
Subject describes it all really...

I have minimal movement apart from the camera, and I wish to cache radiosity, but it still recalculates for every frame.

Am I missing a trick here?

I'm using final gather, and no motion blur if that matters...
Nick

Hi, I think you have to use Monte Carlo because Final gather doesn't work with animated radiosity. I presume you have Cache and Animation checked. Then you have to bake the scene to a file. I would click the Clear Cache button first then click the Cache File button to create the directory then click bake scene. That should create a file with a .cache suffix. The render will then jump to %100 instantly on the radiosity progress bar and start rendering. It works very well. Hope this helps.

Richard:beerchug:

starbase1
12-20-2008, 11:35 AM
Sounds like a good direction to go - thanks!