PDA

View Full Version : 32-bit plug-ins in LW9.5 64-bit?



DustinBrown
12-16-2008, 01:59 PM
What will happen if I try to run my collection of 32-bit LightWave plug-ins in the 64-bit version of LightWave 9.5? Do they 100% not work? Do some of them work? Do they work, but simply don't take advantage of the 64-bit environment?

Thought I should ask before installing them.

Thanks,
Dustin

Sensei
12-16-2008, 02:01 PM
They won't install at all - you will see "0 plug-ins found in file" etc.

Matt
12-16-2008, 02:08 PM
.ls / .lsc will work just fine, .p files NEED to be either 32 or 64 bit native.

DustinBrown
12-16-2008, 02:20 PM
Cool, thanks guys.

-db

BeeVee
12-16-2008, 03:21 PM
But don't forget that you can install the 32-bit version of LightWave on a 64-bit system too and then your 32-bit plugins will continue to work.

B

DustinBrown
12-16-2008, 05:03 PM
Yeah, the only plug-in I use super often is BufferSaver, and they make a 64-bit version of that so I think I'm good.

-db

DustinBrown
12-17-2008, 11:17 AM
Have you guys noticed any issues with passing assets (LWS, LWO, surfaces, nodes, etc) between the 64-bit and 32-bit versions of LW? Anything I should be aware of?

Sensei
12-17-2008, 11:23 AM
I never saw or heard about anything like that. Although it's possible in some broken 3rd party plug-ins. But LWS is text file, so it doesn't matter whether it's 32 bit or 64 bit, text is always 8 bit characters.. ;)

RonB
12-17-2008, 06:42 PM
BeeVee - I think you are wrong about 32 plugins working if you are running the 32 bit LW on a 64 machine. That's the whole point about 32 bit vs 64 bit they will not run on the 64 bit architecture. The 32 bit LW will not see the plugins as loaded and it will also not load them.

Lightwolf
12-17-2008, 07:04 PM
BeeVee - I think you are wrong about 32 plugins working if you are running the 32 bit LW on a 64 machine.
He's not. Both OSX and WinXP/Vista 64-bit have a 32-bit subsystem that allows you to run 32-bit apps (including all of the "infrastructure", such as plugins) in what they see as a native environment.
Actually, I develop and test all plugins on a 64-bit machine (including the 32-bit variants).

@DustinBrown: No issues that I've noticed, except if they use plugins that don't exist on the other platform of course.

Cheers,
Mike

DustinBrown
12-18-2008, 10:12 AM
Ok I've got the 64-bit (x64) and the 32-bit (x86) versions of LW installed on my WinXP 64-bit system. My understanding is that only 64-bit plug-ins, those which were compiled to run in a 64-bit environment, will work in the 64-bit version of LW; and that only 32-bit plug-ins will work in the 32-bit version of LW.

-Dustin

Lightwolf
12-18-2008, 10:20 AM
My understanding is that only 64-bit plug-ins, those which were compiled to run in a 64-bit environment, will work in the 64-bit version of LW; and that only 32-bit plug-ins will work in the 32-bit version of LW.
Precisely. And a 64-bit OS can run either of them (even both at the same time for that matter).

Cheers,
Mike

RonB
12-18-2008, 11:38 PM
Lightwolf - Hmm, well then that's cool about 32 bit LW and it's plugs working on a 64 bit machine. Do the config files work out or do they need to be separated in some way...or do they just co-exist in the same folder and each version loads it's own?

Thanks,
Ron

biliousfrog
12-19-2008, 03:29 AM
Lightwolf - Hmm, well then that's cool about 32 bit LW and it's plugs working on a 64 bit machine. Do the config files work out or do they need to be separated in some way...or do they just co-exist in the same folder and each version loads it's own?

Thanks,
Ron

They co-exist without any problems, you don't need to do anything differently, just install and run like any other application.

RonB
12-21-2008, 01:40 AM
Great...Thanks biliousfrog!

geothefaust
12-21-2008, 02:28 PM
They co-exist without any problems, you don't need to do anything differently, just install and run like any other application.

Yep, what he said. I've never had a problem with running both 32 and 64bit version of LW with their respective plugins (32 for 32, 64 for 64) running on Vista 64bit.

Captain Obvious
12-21-2008, 04:08 PM
The only problem with running 32-bit and 64-bit at the same time are the configs. They'll overwrite each other's config files by default, and if you have different plugins in the 32-bit and 64-bit versions, this might be a problem.

Lightwolf
12-21-2008, 04:26 PM
The only problem with running 32-bit and 64-bit at the same time are the configs. They'll overwrite each other's config files by default, and if you have different plugins in the 32-bit and 64-bit versions, this might be a problem.
Actually, they don't. At least not the basic four config files (Modeler, Layout, Hub and Plugins), those have a -64.cfg extension for the 64-bit version of LW.

Others may overwrite each other (i.e. LWMASTERS#.CFG, MotionMixer and other configs for plugins).

Cheers,
Mike

geo_n
12-21-2008, 09:47 PM
I redirect my config files to each versions directory in vista 64. Even lw8 configs have their own config files. I'm worried of overwrite
Anyone have an alternative plug to Image Checker by dstorm. Its only 32bit. Anyway I can still use it in 32bit installation but just asking. :)

geothefaust
12-21-2008, 11:25 PM
Like geo_n said, I also make certain to redirect my configs to their own directories for each iteration installed. So no sweat there. :)

The only problem I've ever had on 64 bit was while running a 32bit modeler & layout and a 64bit modeler & layout at the same time, I was working on multiple projects, and for some reason, modeler 32bit sent my mesh to the 64bit layout.

Matt
12-22-2008, 06:37 AM
Same here, I point my configs to a folder in each install directory.

DustinBrown
12-22-2008, 01:52 PM
Good tip, thanks!

-Dustin

RonB
12-23-2008, 02:55 PM
I am on XP 64 bit trying to set config paths for 9.3 32bit.
Installed prog, created a new config folder within the Programs folder but I cannot get the config path to be accepted in the Target line of the shortcut...no matter what I put in it says it's not a valid path. I have tried everything I can think of and even some random inputs...makes no difference. Here's what I am trying to get it to take:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9.3\Programs\lightwav.exe -cC:\ProgramFiles_(x86)\NewTek\LightWave_3D_9.3\Pro grams\config" (The space in Pro gram is a mistake on the thread here and won't go away)
Also tried
"C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9.3\Programs\lightwav.exe -cC:\Programs\config"
and variations of both with no spaces and without the quotes.

Any help would be appreciated...Thanks Ron

steve0077
12-23-2008, 03:20 PM
Try this "C:\Program Files (x86)\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9.3\Programs\lightwav.exe" -c"C:\ProgramFiles_(x86)\NewTek\LightWave_3D_9.3\Prog rams\config" should work.

Captain Obvious
12-23-2008, 04:33 PM
Actually, they don't. At least not the basic four config files (Modeler, Layout, Hub and Plugins), those have a -64.cfg extension for the 64-bit version of LW.

Others may overwrite each other (i.e. LWMASTERS#.CFG, MotionMixer and other configs for plugins).
Oh, right, my mistake. I ran into config issues like that a while ago, but it was with 9.5 vs 9.3.1, not 32-bit vs 64-bit.

RonB
12-23-2008, 05:05 PM
Aahh! steve0077, you Da Man today! Quotes within the quotes, would not have thought of that on my own.

I will go to the park tomorrow at noon and feed the pigeons in your honor!

Thanks man.

RonB
12-23-2008, 07:05 PM
Hmm, well the line of text steve0077 gave was accepted by the Target space in the shortcut properties for both Layout and Modeler...but, they both still write the config files to Documents and Settings.....

Ha Haa! I found it...steve0077 your instructions were basically right but the syntax was a little off. What I did was go to the config folder I made in Programs, opened it and copied the path from the file window, pasted it into the Target line and removed the middle quote marks in front of C. That worked and they are writing to the correct folders.

I'll still feed the pigeons...:)

RonB
12-24-2008, 10:56 AM
Hey All,

An interesting side note to this. I found that you can skip the loading of the Hub if you don't really need it, and that speeds the opening of Layout or Modeler to almost instantly.
At the end of the text line in Target type, -0, be sure to put a space between -0 and the last character in the text line and no quote brackets.

Cheers and have a great holiday!

Ron