PDA

View Full Version : abort or continue...difference?



biliousfrog
12-16-2008, 10:30 AM
It's always bugged me, why is there the option to click abort or continue when rendering to screen when they both appear to do the same thing?

serge
12-16-2008, 12:39 PM
When you hit F10, and don't have "auto frame advance" on, "continue" will render the next frame.

Jim M
12-16-2008, 07:53 PM
And abort will abort the sequence ....

lol .. just had to say that... :)

biliousfrog
12-17-2008, 03:26 AM
ahh...ok. I never have that window open for F10's which is why I hadn't seen a need for it.

Lewis
12-17-2008, 05:42 AM
Main "problem" is that we don't have "Auto close" option so when render is done that render window be closed automatically instead staying on screen (with F9s) until you hit continue or abort :).