PDA

View Full Version : ScreamerNet on a dual processor?



mtvedten
08-08-2003, 05:44 PM
I am eagerly waiting for my new Dell Workstation with dual processors :D , and I was wondering what to do when using it to render with ScreameNet.

Should I run two screamernet sessions, one for each processor, or will ScreametNet use both processors automatically?

Morten

Extent
08-08-2003, 06:45 PM
You've got to run two instances of screamernet because it's not multi-threaded

toby
08-09-2003, 03:55 AM
you mean run 1 Screamernet with 2 nodes, right?

mtvedten
08-09-2003, 11:57 AM
Extent.
Will each Screamertnet instance automatically use separate processors? Or do i need to set a parameter? Or will Windows organise everything?

Morten

Extent
08-09-2003, 06:56 PM
Windows should be able to figure things out on it's own. but if you watch them go and for some strange reason they're fighting over the same processor you can split them up. It's just better to let windows deal with the threading.

Only problem with working them is you'll need twice as much memory because each instance of Snet will need to load everything for it's self O_o

papou
08-10-2003, 01:31 PM
don't forget to set 1 thread only in ur scene before saving.