PDA

View Full Version : Replace with object



gymcoach
12-11-2008, 09:14 AM
I use easy text to make a logo with seperate letters. When i go into layout and select a scene with seperate letters and use the replace with object it only changes one letter. The same with seperate lines it only changes one line. Does this not work in LW 9?

Don Ballance
12-12-2008, 08:38 AM
Sorry for this issue. It does work in LW9.

Make sure in modeler when you make the object that each letter or line is in its own layer.

Make sure there are no empty layers in between or at the start.

Also try saving the objects and shut down modeler before entering layout. This could be a hub issue.

If you still have an issue, please contact NewTek tech support.
[email protected]

Thanks

Don

gymcoach
12-12-2008, 03:56 PM
thanks i will try that.

gymcoach
12-13-2008, 07:47 AM
That did it thanks for the help!